WITNESS LIST
Health & Human Services
March 8, 2011 11:00 AM - or upon adjournment
FOR:
Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities), Austin, TX
Cranston, Cathy Organizer (ADAPT/ Personal Attendant Coalition of TX), Austin, TX
Heyden, Martha (Self), Austin, TX
Kafka, Bob Organizer (also providing written testimony) (ADAPT of Texas), Austin, TX
Murphree, Susan Senior Policy Specialist (also providing written testimony) (Disability
Rights Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cranston, Ron Member (ADAPT of Texas), Austin, TX
Mizcles, Amy Director of Government Affairs (The Arc of Texas), Austin, TX
Romero, Michelle Associate Director - Legislative Affairs (Texas Medical Association),
Austin, TX
Saenz, Danny (Self), Austin, TX
Smith, Carole Executive Director (Private Providers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
Steele, Burrell (Adapt), Austin, TX
Willman, James General Counsel (Texas Nurses Association), Austin, TX
On:
Gold, Marc Special Advisor for Policy (Texas Department of Aging and Disability
Services), Austin, TX
Rappaport, Mitchell President (Center for People with Disabilities, Inc. / Autistic family in
San Antonio), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
For:
Gay, Clifford Advocate (Self), Buda, TX
FOR:
Controy, James Co-owner (also providing written testimony) (Community Choice Inc.,
Austin Health Resources), Austin, TX
Smith, Carole Executive Director (Private Providers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bradberry, Anita Executive Director (Texas Association for Home Care and Hospice),
Austin, TX
Mizcles, Amy Director of Government Affairs (The Arc of Texas), Austin, TX
Summers, Toby President/CEO (Mission Road Ministries), San Antonio, TX
On:
Jessee, Gary Assistant Commissioner (Department of Aging & Disability Services),
Austin, TX
1
WITNESS LIST
Health & Human Services
March 8, 2011 11:00 AM - or upon adjournment
ON:
Gibson, Kathy Senior Policy Advisor (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX
FOR:
Olivarez, Eddie Director (Hidalgo County Health and Human Services Department),
Edinburg, TX
ON:
Ramirez, Angelica Audit Manager (State Auditors Office), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lane, Lee Executive Director (Texas Association of Local Health Officials), Austin, TX
Sanders, Morgan State Director of Public Affairs (March of Dimes), Austin, TX
On:
Aven, Kathy Project Manager (State Auditors Office), Austin, TX
Valadez, Adolfo Assistant Commissioner (Department of State Health Services), Austin,
TX
FOR:
Sportsman, Susan President (Texas Nurses Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Johnston, James General Counsel (Texas Board of Nursing), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Malone, Jennifer President-Elect (Texas Nursing Students' Association), Austin, TX
Sjoberg, Elizabeth Associate General Council (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX
Zolnierek, Cindy (Nursing Legislative Agenda Coalition (18 nursing organizations)),
Austin, TX
FOR:
Cockerham, Cathy Program Operations Director (Texas CASA), Austin, TX
Harris, Ashley Public Policy Intern (also providing written testimony) (Texans Care for
Children), Austin, TX
Higgins, Carlos Chair, Leg. Action Comm. (Texas Silver Haired Legislature), Austin, TX
Rappaport, Mitchell President (Center for People with Disabilities, Inc. / Autistic family in
San Antonio), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Spiller, Lee Director of Investigations (Citizens Commission on Human Rights), Austin,
TX
ON:
Kromrei, Elizabeth Child Protective Services Director of Services (Department of Family
and Protective Services), Austin, TX
2
WITNESS LIST
Health & Human Services
March 8, 2011 11:00 AM - or upon adjournment
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Burstain, Jane Senior Policy Analyst (Center for Public Policy Priorities), Austin, TX
Gay, Clifford Advocate (Self), Buda, TX
Holman, Nancy Executive Director (Texas Alliance of Child and Family Services), Austin,
TX
Kroll, Carrie Director Advocacy and Health Policy (Texas Pediatric Society), Austin, TX
Lovelace, Joe Associate Director of Behavioral Health (Texas Council of Community
Centers), Austin, TX
Romero, Michelle Associate Director - Advocacy (Texas Medical Association), Austin,
TX
Snowden, Tara (Child Advocates San Antonio), San Antonio, TX
Switzer, Gyl Public Policy Director (Mental Health America of Texas), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
For:
Martinez, Diana Director of Policy (TexProtects, Texas Association for the Protection of
Children), Dallas, TX
On:
Horton, Colleen Program Officer (Hogg Foundation for Mental Health), Austin, TX
FOR:
Garnett, Susan Deputy Chief Executive Officer (Mental Health and Mental Retardation
Center of Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX
Smith, Carole Executive Director (Private Providers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Slone, Jeri CEO (also providing written testimony) (Bluebonnet Homes Inc.), San Angelo,
TX
ON:
Bradberry, Anita Executive Director (also providing written testimony) (Texas
Association for Home Care and Hospice), Austin, TX
Fredricksen, Amanda Director of Advocacy (AARP), Austin, TX
Kafka, Bob Organizer (ADAPT of Texas), Austin, TX
Lello, Angela Public Policy Director (Texas Council for Developmental Disabilities),
Austin, TX
Murphee, Susan Senior Policy Specialist (Disability Rights Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Elrod, Susanne Associate Director, IDD Services (Texas Council of Community Centers),
Austin, TX
Hernandez, Richard Director of Government Relations (Edu Care Community Living/
ResCare, Inc.), Austin, TX
Mizcles, Amy Director of Government Affairs (The Arc of Texas), Austin, TX
3
WITNESS LIST
Health & Human Services
March 8, 2011 11:00 AM - or upon adjournment
Summers, Toby President/CEO (Mission Road Ministries), San Antonio, TX
On:
Jessee, Gary Assistant Commissioner (Department of Aging & Disability Services),
Austin, TX
Weizenbaum, Jon Deputy Commissioner (Texas Department on Aging and Disability
Services), Austin, TX
ON:
Bales, David Chairman (also providing written testimony) (Texans for Stem Cell
Research), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Huemmer, Maria Communication Director (Texas Catholic Conference), Austin, TX
On:
Silverman, Stacey Senior Director (Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board), Austin,
TX
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Robinson, Mari Executive Director (Texas Medical Board), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
McBeath, Don (Texas Organization of Rural & Community Hospitals), Austin, TX
Wall, Matthew Associate General Council (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX
FOR:
Kitchens, Paul Regional Director/Pharmacist (HEB Pharmacy), Moody, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Alexander, Troy Associate Director for Advocacy (Texas Medical Association), Austin,
TX
Belcher, Nora Executive Director (Texas E-Health Alliance), Austin, TX
Gay, Clifford (Self), Buda, TX
Huddleston, Cheri Legislative Consultant (Texas Pharmacy Business Council), Austin, TX
Kemptner, Sara (HEB), Austin, TX
Reagan, Karen Managing Partner (Walgreen Company), Austin, TX
Shields, Brad Lobbyist (Texas Federation of Drug Stores), Austin, TX
Shields, Brad Lobbyist (Texas Society of Health - System Pharmacists), Austin, TX
Vane, Mark Partner (Walmart / Gardere Wynne), Austin, TX
4
WITNESS LIST
Health & Human Services
March 8, 2011 11:00 AM - or upon adjournment
On:
Benz, Allison Director of Professional Services (Texas State Board of Pharmacy), Austin,
TX
Vasquez, Andy Deputy Director (Health and Human Services Commission), Austin, TX
FOR:
Belcher, Nora Executive Director (Texas E-Health Alliance), Austin, TX
Buckingham, Dawn Member Council on Legislation (Texas Medical Association),
Lakeway, TX
AGAINST:
Peel, Deborah Founder and Chair (also providing written testimony) (Patient Privacy
Rights), Austin, TX
ON:
Kowalski, Tom President (Texas Healthcare and Bioscience Institute), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Connelly, Marc Deputy General Counsel (Texas Department of State Health Services),
Austin, TX
Johnson, Brian Assistant Attorney General (Texas Office of the Attorney General - Civil
Medicaid Fraud), Austin, TX
O'Keefe, Cynthia Deputy Chief, Civil Medicaid Fraud Division (Office of the Attorney
General), Austin, TX
Palmer, Stephen Director of E-Health Coordination (Health and Human Services
Commission), Austin, TX
Robinson, Mari Executive Director (Texas Medical Board), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
On:
Nation, Brenda Regional V.P. State Relations (American Council of Life Insurers), Austin,
TX
Somerville, Emily (Genentech, Inc.), Sacramento, CA
ON:
Jakovich, Derek Manager, Patient Quality Care Unit Regulatory Division (Texas
Department of State Health Services), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Willmann, James General Counsel (Texas Nurses Association), Austin, TX
5