WITNESS LIST
State Affairs
April 18, 2011 8:30 AM
ON:
Gavia, David Executive Director (Texas Municipal Retirement System), Austin, TX
FOR:
Lopez, Ray (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX
AGAINST:
Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Assn's of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Clark, David (Sen. Wentworth), Canyon Lake, TX
Elliot, Troy (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX
Gavia, David Executive Director (Texas Municipal Retirement System), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Burton, Donovan (San Antonio Water System), San Antonio, TX
Ramos, Nikki Assistant Director of Human Resources (City of San Antonio), San Antonio,
TX
Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Winn, Elizabeth Hanshaw (Office of the Secretary of State), Austin, TX
FOR:
Timm, Emily (also providing written testimony) (Workers Defense Project), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cunningham, Michael (Texas State Building and Construction Trades Council), Austin,
TX
Levy, Rick (TX AFL CIO), Austin, TX
Against:
Chatron, Michael J. (AGC Texas Building Branch), Austin, TX
ON:
Sorrells, Tim (Texas Ethics Commission), Austin, TX
ON:
Sorrells, Tim (Texas Ethics Commission), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Jess (Texas Daily Newspaper Assn. / Texas Press Assn.), Austin, TX
1
WITNESS LIST
State Affairs
April 18, 2011 8:30 AM
FOR:
Edmonds, Stephen (City of Austin Employees retirement System), Austin, TX
Knodel, Jeff Deputy Chief Financial Officer (City of Austin, TX), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Knight, Barney (City of Austin Employee Retirement System), Austin, TX
Ross, Sr., Anthony B (City of Austin Employees Retirement System), Austin, TX
FOR:
Dew, Stephanie (Regnier & Associates), Austin, TX
Schwartz, A.R. (Self), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Johnson, Marti (State Fireman and Fire Marshals Assn.), Austin, TX
Regnier, Ted (Von Firemens Insurance Services), Austin, TX
ON:
Spivey, Ray (Teacher Retirement System), Austin, TX
FOR:
Aghamalian, Brandon (Weaver, LLP), Austin, TX
Granger, JD (Trinity River Vision Authority), Fort Worth, TX
ON:
Ray, Hal (Tarrant Regional District), Aledo, TX
Stagner, Steve (Texas Council of Engineering Companies), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX
2