March 7, 2011 10:00 AM

            SB 1 - Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas


                                 Argenbright, Keith   Physician  (also providing written testimony) (Cancer Prevention &

                                 Research Inst. (CPRIT)), FW

                                 Gibbons, Dorothy   CEO (The Rose Breast Cancer Org.), Houston, TX

                                 Winkler, Matt   CEO (Asurager, Inc. - Mirna Therapeutics), Austin, TX


                                 Gimson, William   Executive Director (Cancer Prevention & Research Institute of Texas)

                                 Mansour, James M.   Telephone Manager (investments) (CPRIT)

            SB 1 - Commission on State Emergency Communications


                                 Allred, Don   Oldham County Judge (Oldham Co., County Judges & Commissioners of

                                 Texas, Panhandle Regional Planning Commission), Vega, TX

                                 Buchholtz, Bill   Executive Director Bexar Metro 9-1-1 (CSEC), SAT

                                 Chimene, Grace Danielson   Pediatric Nurse Practitioner  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Gomez, Juan J   Director of 9-1-1 - Hidalgo & Willacy Counties (Lower Rio Grande Valley

                                 Dev. Council), McAllen, TX

                                 Hobby, Danny   County Executive of Emergency Services (Travis County and Myself)

                                 Mallett, Paul   Executive Director (Commission on State Emergency Communications),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 1 - Department of Information Resources


                                 Goodman, Steve   Project Manager  (also providing written testimony) (Taxpayers),

                                 Georgetown, TX


                                 Holt, Doug   Deputy Exec. Director for Technology Services (Dept. of Information


                                 Robinson, Karen   Executive Director (Dept. of Information Resources)

                                 Swedberg, Ed   Deputy Exec. Director for Data Center Services (Dept. of Information


                  Registering, but not testifying:


                                 Reed, Cindy   Chief Operating Officer (Dept. of Information Resources)

            SB 1 - Fire Fighters' Pension Commissioner


                                 Barboza, Andres (Andy)   FireFighter, Corpus Christi (Corpus Christi FireFighters

                                 Retirement System)

                                 Stacey, David   Midland Firemen's Relief & Retirement Fund (Fire Fighters' Pension



                                 Torres, Frank   Paramedic - FireFighter (FFPC), Raymondville, TX

                                 Walker, Sherri   Commissioner (Fire Fighters' Pension Comm), Austin


                                                                              WITNESS LIST


            March 7, 2011 10:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:


                                 DeLeon, Rodolfo   Fire Fighter /  Engineer (Corpus Christi Fire Fighter Retirement System)

                                 Larson, Ron   Fire Fighter El Paso County ESD #1 (Fire Fighters Pension Commission),

                                 Horizon City, TX

                                 McAllister, Clark   Fire Captain, Corpus Christi TX (C C Firefighters Retirement System)

                                 Rice, Dennis   Volunteer Firefighter / Deputy Sheriff (Fire Fighter Pension Commission),

                                 Canyon, TX


                                 Flores, Gracie G.   Pension Plan Administrator (Corpus Christi Firefighters Retirement

                                 System, Texas Emergency Svcs Retirement System), Corpus Christi, TX

            SB 1 - Office of the Secretary of State


                                 Andrade, Hope   Secretary of State (Office of the Secretary of State)

                                 Beck, Jim   Director of Administrative Services (Office of the Secretary of State)

                                 Caballero, Enriqueta   Director  (Self), Weslaco, TX

                                 McGeehan, Ann   (Office of the Secretary of State - Elections Division)

                                 Wassdorf, Lorna   Director, Business & Public Filings (Office of the Secretary of State),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 1 - Texas Commission on the Arts


                                 Barbee, Amy   Executive Director  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Cultural

                                 Trust), Austin

                                 Wilson, Joseph R.   Retired (Texans for the Arts), Houston


                                 Bryant, Patty A.   Chair (Texas Commission on the Arts)

                                 Gibbs, Gary   Exec Dir (TX Commission on the Arts), Austin, TX

                                 Teel, David   President / CEO (Texas Travel Industry Association), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:


                                 Lopez, Mary   Chief Financial Officer (TX Commission on the Arts)

            SB 1 - Texas Historical Commission


                                 Bluthardt, Robert F.   Director: Ft Concho National Historic Landmark (Texas Forts Trail -

                                 Texas Hist - Com.), San Angelo, TX

                                 Boyd, Douglas K.   Cultural Resources Services  (also providing written testimony)


                                 Cobb, John   Retired  (also providing written testimony) (Friends of Fort McKavett, THC

                                 Historic Sites Friends Groups), Bastrop, TX

                                 Doss, Denice   Rockdale Chamber of Commerce (THC)

                                 Fischer, Edith   Director of Tourism  (also providing written testimony) (Brazosport

                                 Convention & Visitors Council), Lake Jackson, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST


            March 7, 2011 10:00 AM

                                 Hagee, Gen Mike   Pres/CEO Admiral Nimitz Fnd (THC), Fredericksburg

                                 Harman, (Bryan) Douglas   Tourism  (also providing written testimony) (Lakes Trail -

                                 Heritage Tourism), Fort Worth

                                 Kreidler, Tai   Professor - Archivist (Texas Plains Trail Region)

                                 Lewis, Adena   President, Smithville Area Chamber of Commerce (THC - Heritage Trails)

                                 Perkins, Christine Tandy   Comanche Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture (THC and the

                                 Heritage Trails), Comanche, TX

                                 Richards, Lana   Fort Chadbourne Foundation (THC), Bronte, TX


                                 Berkowitz, Peter   Commission Chairman (THGC / THC), Houston, TX

                                 Brown, David O.   Archaeologist  (Self)

                                 Davis, Steve   Owner of 3 TX Businesses (All Concerned Citizens)

                                 Hansen, Jon T   Commission Chair (Texas Historical Commission), El Paso, TX

                                 Pollard, Ken   Retired / President  (also providing written testimony) (TX Buffalo Soldier

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Ratliff, Gay   (Friends of Historical Commission), Austin

                                 Ray, Jim   Business owner (Preservation Texas, me), Austin, TX

                                 Read, Julian   Public Affairs Counselor  (also providing written testimony) (Friends of

                                 Texas Historical Commission / self), Austin

                                 Ryan, Richard   Architect  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Downtown


                                 Shivers, Brian   Investments  (also providing written testimony) (Friends of the Texas

                                 Historical Commission), Dallas, TX

                                 Teel, David   President, TX Travel Industry Assoc. (Texas tourism industry), Austin, TX

                                 Van Cleave, Virginia   Retired college professor  (also providing written testimony) (San

                                 Antonio Conservation Society; Daughters of the Republic of TX), San Antonio, TX

                                 Ward, Madi   Student (Texas Historical Commission)

                                 Ward (James Robert Ward), Bob   Real estate appraiser (Texas Historical Commission),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Wolfe, Mark   Executive Director (Texas Historical Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Yohe, James   Executive director Nocona EDCS  (also providing written testimony)

                                 (Nocona, Texas Lakes Trail), Nocona, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:


                                 Anthony, Dana   Archaeologist (Anthony Consulting)

                                 Campbell, Jill   Executive Director TX Lakes Trail (Texas Historical Commission), Santo,


                                 Fustes, Karen E.   Retired Archaeologist (Myself), Austin

                                 Hertless, Rick   Pastor Meadowbrook Baptist Rockdale (THC), Rockdale

                                 Hoogstra, Margaret   Executive Director, TX Forts Trail  (Self), Abilene, TX

                                 Humphries, Dr Holle   Researcher (Texas Plains Trail Region of the THC), Lubbock, TX

                                 Oliver, Mary Ann   Rancher (Daughters of Republic of Texas), San Antonio, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST


            March 7, 2011 10:00 AM

                                 Towns, Deborah Lee   Executive Director (Texas Independence Trail Region), Richmond,


                  Providing written testimony:


                                 Clay, Lareatha H.   Management Consultant (Texas Historical Commission), Dallas

                                 McWilliams, Jennifer K.   Archaeologist (Myself, Texas archaeologists), Austin

            SB 1 - Texas State Library and Archives Commission


                                 Brown, Steven L.   Library Director (Texas Library Association, Texas Municipal League,

                                 North Richland Hills), N. Richland Hills, TX

                                 Filzow-Perez, Leah   Texas PTA (Texas PTA)

                                 Gray, Paul   Biologist  (Self), Round Rock, TX

                                 Ringer, Larry   Retired College Professor (Public Libraries & Regional Library Systems),

                                 College Station, TX

                                 Rinn, Martha   Librarian  (also providing written testimony) (Council of Research &

                                 Academic Libraries), Seguin, TX

                                 Todaro, Julie   Rep for Texas Library Association (Texas Librarian)


                                 Pickett, Sandra J.   Chairman (Texas State Library & Archives Commission), Liberty, TX

                                 Rudd, Peggy   Librarian (Texas State Library & Archives Commission)

                  Registering, but not testifying:


                                 Perkins, Christine Tandy   Comanche Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture (Library and

                                 Archives), Comanche, TX


                                 Ringer, Jean   Education consultant (Library user)

                                 Tuohy, Patricia   Librarian  (Self)


                                 Seidenberg, Edward   Deputy Director (Texas State Library & Archives Commission),


            SB 1 - Texas Veterans Commission


                                 LeTeff, Lee   Retired/Disabled Veteran (Disabled Veterans), Austin, TX


                                 Little, Morgan   USN (Ret) (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organizations (Chairman))

                                 Miterko, John A   Retired (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organizations)

                                 O'Mahoney, T.P.   Chairman, TVC (Texas Veterans Commission)

                                 Palladino, Thomas P.   Executive Director, TX Veterans Cmsn. (TVC)

                  Registering, but not testifying:


                                 Burkett, Terry B.   Retired (VFW - TCVO)

                                 Dudley, Wilbur R   Retired AF Fighter Pilot (VFW) (TVC Veterans - Do not cut the


                                                                              WITNESS LIST


            March 7, 2011 10:00 AM


                                 Nelson, Lloyd Lee   Retired Pilot due to Age 60 Rule (Vietnam Veterans of America)


                                 Acheson, Theodore   Retired  (Self), Georgetown

                                 Burchett, Larry   (Central TX Chapter UDT / SEAL Asso.)

                                 Hudgeons, Fred   Retired US Army (MOPH VFW)

                                 Reilly, Patrick M.   Retired Military  (Self)


                                 Dorsey, Don   Retired (TX Assoc of Vietnam Veterans), Austin, TX

                                 Ernst, James C.   USA Ret. (DA Veterans)

                                 Konarid, Larry   Veteran (VFW & TVC)

                                 Leung, Harold W.   Retired (Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 915 Austin, TX)

                                 Martinez, Antonio Faz   CIB Commander HQ 21 (V V A)

                                 Richman, Jim   Director of Claims for Tex Veterans Commission (TVC)

                                 Widdows, Roger   Retired Army (VFW Post 8587, Georgetown TX 78626), Georgetown,


            SB 1


                                 Clark, Ayanna   LBB Staff (LBB)

                                 Conklin, Lena   LBB Staff (LBB)

                                 Hernandez, Demetrio   LBB Staff (LBB)

                                 Mason, Jack   LBB Staff (LBB)

                                 Parks, Ursula   Assistant Director (LBB)

                                 Prado, Elizabeth   LBB Staff (LBB)

                                 Scallion, Marva   LBB Staff (LBB)

                                 Tanner, Beth   LBB Staff (LBB)