WITNESS LIST
Ways & Means Committee
May 2, 2011 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Cunningham, James (Texas Coalition Veterans Organization Texas Council of Chapter
Military Officers)
Little, Morgan (TX Coalition of Veterans Orgs (TCVO))
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Higgins, Carlos (TEXAS SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
Reilly, Patrick (Self)
Renfroe, Rebecca (Self)
Renfroe Jr, John A. (Veterans)
On:
Copeland, Christian Adam (VietNam Veterans Assoc TX Association of VietNam Vets)
For:
Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club)
Against:
Blevins, Chesley (Texas Mining and Reclamation ASSN.)
Hale, Greg (Capitol Aggregates, Ltd.)
Kearns, Dennis (Texas Railroad Association BNSF Railway)
LeBas, James (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)
Minick, Stephen (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS)
Nasi, Mike (Balanced Energy for Texas Coalition)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lavine, Dick (CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES)
Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)
Against:
Ashley, Price (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS)
Beinke, Allen (TEXAS AGGREGATE & CONCRETE ASSN.)
Bell, Wendell (Texas Public Power Association)
Blocker, Trey (Peabody Energy)
Garcia, Kathy (LPS Energy)
Gibbs, Gary (American Electric Power Company)
Ingraham, Deborah (TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC.)
Kennedy, John (TEXAS TAXPAYERS & RESEARCH ASSOCIATION)
Matz, Laura (Kansas City Southern)
1
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Nasi, Mike (Gulf Coast Lignite Coalition)
Olson, Ron (UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD)
Powers, Trey (American Coalition for Clean Coal Energy)
White, Kathleen (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Zachary, Mance (Luminant)
For:
Cunningham, James (Texas Coalition for Veterans Organizations, Vice Chair Texas Council of
Chapter Military Officers Assn of America)
Little, Morgan (TX Coalition of Veterans Orgs (TCVO))
On:
Wooten, Tim (TX. Comptroller)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Higgins, Carlos (TEXAS SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
Reilly, Patrick (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Svatora, Rick (Texas Veterans Commission)
For:
Kennedy, John (TEXAS TAXPAYERS & RESEARCH ASSOCIATION)
Against:
Allison, Jim (County Judges & Commissioners Assn. of TX)
Caraway, Luanne (Self; Tax Assessor-Collector Association)
Gattis, Dan (Urban Counties)
Hunt, Deborah (Tax Assessor/Collectors Association of Texas (TACA) Williamson County
Tax Assessor/Collector)
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)
Porter, Scott (Tax Assessor Collectors Association)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Allen, George (Texas Apartment Association)
LeBas, James (Association of Electric Companies of Texas, and Texas Oil & Gas Association)
Against:
Allred, Don (Oldham County)
Cabrales, John (City of Denton)
2
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Contreras, Carlos (City of San Antonio)
Eckstein, Deece (TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT)
Flores, Aurora (TX Assn of Counties)
Guevara, Thomas (BEXAR County Commissioners Court)
Knierim, Tracy (Town of Flower Mound)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Mendez, Mark (TARRANT COUNTY)
Northern, Melissa (TOWN OF FLOWER MOUND)
Pardue, Craig (DALLAS COUNTY)
Patterson, T. J. (City of Fort Worth)
Roe, Kristen (Brazos County Tax Office)
Townsend, Trent (City of Austin)
Westbrook, Beatrice (Self)
For:
Emerick, David (J.P. Morgan Chase)
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Osobase, Derrick (Texas State Employees Union)
For:
Stringfellow, Bruce (Self)
Against:
Robinson, Jim (Self; TEXAS ASSN. OF APPRAISAL DISTRICTS)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Hammond, Bill (TX ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS)
Against:
Caraway, Luanne (Hays County Tax Office)
Greytok, John (NAMA - the National Association of Mass Appraisal)
Hunt, Deborah (Self)
Kennedy, John (TEXAS TAXPAYERS & RESEARCH ASSOCIATION)
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
LeBas, James (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)
For:
Vargas, Daniel (Operation Finally Home)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Pardue, Craig (DALLAS COUNTY)
For:
Acevedo, Joseph (Pharos Capital Group, LLC)
Butler, Richie (CITYVieW)
Olguin, Scott (Breakwater Investment Group)
Villasenor, Becky (CABRERA CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
Against:
Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)
For:
Turney, Paul (Brazos Valley Affordable Housing Corp.)
Wilkinson, Tom (Brazos Valley Affordable Housing Corp)
Registering, but not testifying:
Against:
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
For:
Cunningham, James (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organization Vice Chair Texas Council of
Chapters, Military Officer Assn of America)
Little, Morgan (TX Coalition of Veterans Orgs (TCVO))
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Higgins, Carlos (TEXAS SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
Reilly, Patrick (Self)
Against:
Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)
Lavine, Dick (CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES)
4
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Barber, Kathy (NFIB)
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Saenz, Jonathan (Liberty Institute)
Against:
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)
Against:
Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)
Lavine, Dick (CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Barber, Kathy (NFIB)
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Saenz, Jonathan (Liberty Institute)
Against:
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)
For:
Cunningham, James (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organization, Vice Chair Texas Council of
Chapter Military Officers Assn of America)
Little, Morgan (TX Coalition of Veterans Orgs (TCVO))
On:
Wooten, Tim (TX Comptroller)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Higgins, Carlos (TEXAS SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
Reilly, Patrick (Self)
5
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Svatora, Rick (Texas Veterans Commission)
Against:
Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)
Lavine, Dick (CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Barber, Kathy (NFIB)
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Saenz, Jonathan (Liberty Institute)
Against:
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
Against:
Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)
Against:
Robinson, Jim (Self; TEXAS ASSN OF APPRAISAL DISTRICTS)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Against:
Greytok, John (NAMA - the National Association of Mass Appraisal)
Kennedy, John (TEXAS TAXPAYERS & RESEARCH ASSOCIATION)
Lain, Jackie (Texas Association of School Boards)
6
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Floyd, Robert (City of Lubbock, TX)
Wilt, Michael (REAL ESTATE COUNCIL OF AUSTIN)
For:
Allen, Joe B (Katy Area Economic Development Council)
D'Armond, Perri (Greater Fort Bend Economic Development Council)
Ladour, Lance (Katy Area Economic Development Council)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
7