WITNESS LIST
Ways & Means Committee
February 28, 2011 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Carmichael, Beth (Camden Property Trust and Texas Apartment Assoc.)
Robinson, Jim (Texas Assn of Appraisal Dists)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Brusniak, John (Self)
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of Realtors)
Hodges, Ken (Texas Farm Bureau)
LeBas, James (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)
Lee, Randy M. (Stewart title Guaranty Company)
Munoz, Ned (TX. Assn. of Builders)
Sutton, Ginny (Texas Self Storage Association)
For:
Blaker, Ken (Self; TAB Texas Association of Builders)
Against:
Allison, Jim (County Judges & Commissioners Assn. of TX)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
On:
Wooten, Tim (TX Comptroller)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of Realtors)
Hodges, Ken (Texas Farm Bureau)
Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)
Munoz, Ned (TX. Assn. of Builders)
For:
Coates, P.H. "Fourth" (Kerr CAD, & TAAD & Rural Chiefs)
Robinson, Jim (Texas Assn Appraisal Dists)
On:
Cartwright, Debbie (Comptroller of Public Accounts)
1
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Allison, Jim (County Judges & Commissioners Assn of TX)
Johnson, Cheryl (Gal. Co. Tax Office & Voters)
Swift, Sheryl (Galveston County Tax office)
For:
Mullin, Jayson (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Barnett, Mike (Texas Association of Realtors)
HB 316 - Committee Substitute (Hilderbran)
For:
Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Dists)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Sanaie, Kandice (Texas Association of Business)
For:
Eldridge, Gary (Kendall Appraisal District)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Barnett, Mike (Texas Association of Realtors)
Robinson, Jim (Texas Assn. of Appraisal Dists)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bresnen, Steve (El Paso County)
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of Realtors)
Kroll, John (City of Humble)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
For:
Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators (ATPE))
Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)
Leitch, Bonnie (League of Women Voters-Texas)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Assn.)
Fickel, Ann (TX Classroom Teachers Association)
Garcia, Emilia (Texas State Employees Union)
Houston, Joshua (Texas Impact)
Milam, Susan (Natl. Association of Social Workers/Texas Chapter)
Pinney, Leah (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)
Snowden, Tara (Child Advocates San Antonio (CASA))
Teich, Ann (Self)
Vining, Amanda (Texans Care for Children)
Against:
Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers & Research Association)
HB 658 - Committee Substitute (Hilderbran)
On:
Carwright, Debbie (Comptroller of Public Accounts)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Dwyer, Doris (Self)
For:
Kenney, Robert (Self)
On:
Cartwright, Debbie (Comptroller of Public Accounts)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hodges, Ken (Texas Farm Bureau)
Johnson, Cheryl (Galveston Co. Tax Office & Voters)
Sutton, Ginny (Texas Self Storage Association)
Swift, Sheryl (Galveston County Tax Office)
Against:
Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards)
Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers & Research Association)
LeBas, James (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)
Robinson, Jim (TEXAS ASSN. OF APPRAISAL DISTS)
3