WITNESS LIST

Public Education Committee

April 19, 2011 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess

HB 349

For:

Knaack, Frank (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas)

Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)

Yez-Correa, Ana (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

On:

Kidder, Sarah (Hogg Foundation for Mental Health)

Reddy, Vikrant (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Banks, Yannis (TX NAACP)

Fowler, Deborah (Texas Appleseed)

Lorenz, Geoff (Mental Health America of Texas)

Milam, Susan (Natl. Association of Social Workers/Texas Chapter)

Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)

Moore, Jim (Self)

Smith, Claudia (Citizens Commission on Human Rights)

Spiller, Lee Spiller (Citizens Commission on Human Rights)

Tafoya, Marcelo (LULAC District 12)

Against:

Craft, Lon (Texas Municipal Police Assoc)

McCraw, Ken (TX Assn of Community Schools)

HB 511

Against:

Harris, Paula (Houston ISD, TASA, TASB)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Assn.)

Elkins, Keith (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Harris, Dwight (Texas - AFT)

Whalen, Ken (TX Daily Newspaper Association/ TX Press Association)

Against:

McCraw, Ken (TX Assn of Community Schools)

McCreary, Casey (TASA)

Moya, Lori (Austin ISD)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

Whitsett, Maria (Texas School Alliance)

1


WITNESS LIST

HB 516

Against:

Harris, Paula (Houston ISD, TASA, TASB)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Assn.)

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Harris, Dwight (Texas - AFT)

Whalen, Ken (TX Daily Newspaper Association/ TX Press Association)

Against:

Martinez, Louann (Dallas ISD)

McCraw, Ken (TX Assn of Community Schools)

McCreary, Casey (TASA)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

Whitsett, Maria (Texas School Alliance)

HB 818

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Harris, Dwight (Texas-AFT)

McCraw, Ken (TACS)

McCreary, Casey (TX Assoc. School Administrators (TASA))

Moya, Lori (Austin ISD)

Rogers, Don (Texas Rural Education Assn.)

Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

Vannoy, Tamara (Texas Afterschool Association)

HB 826

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

Against:

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc of Community Schools)

HB 914

For:

Fuller, Thomas (Self)

Pierce, Denise (Texas Charter Schools Association)

Robinson, Lisa (Eden Park Academy)

2


WITNESS LIST

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Cook, Charles (Responsive Education Solutions)

Erben, Andrew (TX. Institute For Education Reform)

Francis, Sam (JI Specialty Services, Inc.)

Nielsen, Elizabeth (The East Austin College Prep Academy)

Powell, Blake (Self)

Rogers, Don (Texas Rural Education Assn.)

Against:

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

HB 1114

For:

Johnson, Selma (Freedom House)

Martinez, Diana (TexProtects, The Texas Asso. For the Protection of Children)

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc of Community Schools)

Quinn, Jenna (Self)

On:

Adams, Michele (Department of Family and Protective Services)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Arnold, Ellen (TX PTA)

Barillas, Katherine (CHILDBUILDERS)

Burstain, Jane (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

Camp, Torie (Texas Assoc. Against Sexual Assault)

Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals & Supervisors Assn.)

Fincher, David (National Child Care Coalition)

Gustafson, Lindsay (TCTA)

Kenderdine, Marshall (Texas Pediatric Society)

Lorenz, Geoff (Mental Health America of Texas)

Milam, Susan (Natl. Association of Social Workers/Texas Chapter)

Noble, Amanda (Self)

Rose, Lauren (Texans Care For Children)

Sabo, Jason (Children at Risk)

Sparks, Andrea (Texas CASA)

Weller, Meghan (Children's Advocacy Centers of Texas, Inc.)

HB 1336

For:

Flores, Rebecca (Houston ISD)

Sorrells, Rick (Dallas County Schools)

3


WITNESS LIST

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Harris, Dwight (Texas - AFT)

Kenderdine, Marshall (Texas Pediatric Society)

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc. of Community Schools)

Scott, Rider (Dallas County Schools)

Whitsett, Maria (Texas School Alliance)

Against:

Gerstenschlager, MerryLynn (Self; Texas Eagle Forum)

HB 1340

For:

Freeman, Kathryn (Texas Appleseed)

Reddy, Vikrant (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)

Yez-Correa, Ana (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Banks, Yannis (TX NAACP)

Barillas, Katherine (Childbuilders)

Carpenter, Bill (TCASE)

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Knaack, Frank (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas)

Lorenz, Geoff (Mental Health America of Texas)

Milam, Susan (Natl. Association of Social Workers/Texas Chapter)

Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)

Scheuermann, Brenda (Self)

Against:

McCraw, Ken (TX Assoc. of Community Schools (TACS))

On:

Kidder, Sarah (Hogg Foundation for Mental Health)

HB 1505

For:

Cooper, Megan (Texas Library Association)

Foote, Carolyn (Texas Library Association, Texas Association of School Library

Administrators)

On:

Gustafson, Lindsay (TCTA)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)

4


WITNESS LIST

For:

Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Assn.)

Against:

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc of Community Schools)

McCreary, Casey (TX Assoc School Administrators (TASA))

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

HB 1511

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Against:

Cardenas, Melva (Texas Association of School Personnel Administrators)

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc of Community Schools)

McCreary, Casey (TASA)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

HB 1831

For:

Fincher, David (Self; National Child Care Coalition)

Hutson, Lonnie (Kids R Kids Childcare)

Nguyen, Trung (TDNGUYEN INC Preschool)

West, Elwin (Kids 'R' Kids North Austin)

Against:

McGettrick, Margaret (Catholic Bishops of Texas)

On:

Altobelli, Joan (Self; Texas Afterschool Association)

Anderson, David (Texas Education Agency)

Vannoy, Tamara (Texas Afterschool Association)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Ahrens, Paul (Charlton House Kids)

Bertoni, Dan (DBMB INC)

Brown, Melissa (Self; Cowtown Brown)

Carroll, John (Texas Tykes)

Clements, Hank (NCCC)

Cloutier, Matthew (MJC Childcare)

Cubb, Mark (AAHKIDS INC)

Falgout, Yvonne (City of Arlington)

Frederick, Wendy (We 4 freds Learning Academy)

Gilbert, Mercedes (Self)

Gray, Larry (Self; Big Top INC dba Kid's Unlimited)

Hadley, Gary (Self)

5


WITNESS LIST

For:

Haley, Anthony (Texas Licensed Child Care Association)

Hayward, Karen (League of Women Voters of Texas)

Huff, Paul (Sojourn for Kids)

Hutson, Connie (Hutson Investments)

Hutson, Kurt (Self)

Hutson, Linda (Self)

Hutson, Ronnie (Self)

Hutson, Sue (Self)

Johnson, Chelsea (Self)

Khosravian, Nasreen (Self)

Khosravian, Rustom (Nasreen Khosravian)

Maxwell, Glen (Self)

Motte, Ralph (Self)

Murphey, Patrick (Self)

Nguyen, Madeline (Self)

Paulson, Lawrence (Self; Catlaw Holdings LLC)

Plummer, Greg (KAMTAG LLC.)

Sample, William (Time to Grow Learning Centers, LLC)

Against:

Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals & Supervisors Assn.)

Gustafson, Lindsay (TCTA)

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc. of Community Schools)

McCreary, Casey (TX Assoc. of School Administrators (TASA))

Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

Moya, Lori (Austin ISD)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

Whitsett, Maria (Texas School Alliance)

On:

Adams, Michele (Department of Family and Protective Services)

Kane, Lisa (Department of Family and Protective Services)

HB 2188

For:

Fincher, David (Self; National Child Care Coalition)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Ahrens, Paul (Charlton House Kids)

Brown, Melissa (Self; Cowtown Brown)

Carroll, John (Texas Tykes)

Clements, Hank (NCCC)

Cloutier, Matthew (MJC Childcare)

Cubb, Mark (AANKIDS INC)

Frederick, Wendy (Wexfreds Learning Academy)

6


WITNESS LIST

For:

Gilbert, Mercedes (Self)

Gray, Larry (Sweet Angels Inc.)

Haley, Anthony (Texas Licensed Child Care Association)

Huff, Paul (Sojourn For Kids)

Hutson, Linda (Self)

Hutson, Lonnie (KRK Group - Lead Agent for TSRI Program Houston GRE)

Hutson, Sue (Self)

Johnson, Chelsea (Self)

Khosravian, Nasreen (Self)

Khosravian, Rustom (Nasreen Khosravian)

Murphey, Patrick (Self)

Paulson, Lawrence (Self; CATLAW Holdings, LLC)

Plummer, Greg (KAMTAG LLC)

Salinas, Nelson (The Texas Assoc. of Business)

Vinson, Patrick (Kids R Kids International)

West, Elwin (Kids R Kids North Austin)

Against:

Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Assn.)

Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals & Supervisors Assn.)

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Gerstenschlager, MerryLynn (Self; Texas Eagle Forum)

Gustafson, Lindsay (TCTA)

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc of Community Schools)

McCreary, Casey (TX Assoc. School Admin. (TASA) & TX Assoc. School Boards (TASB))

Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

Miller, Kathy (Coalition for Public Schools)

Whitsett, Maria (Texas School Alliance)

HB 2324

For:

McClure, Madeline (TexProtects, The Texas Association for the Protection of Children)

Nichols, Barbara (CASA for the Highland Lakes/ and Texas CASA)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Arnold, Ellen (TX PTA (Parent Tchr Assoc))

Barillas, Katherine (CHILDBUILDERS)

Burstain, Jane (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

Camp, Torie (Texas Assoc. Against Sexual Assault)

Gustafson, Lindsay (TCTA)

Lorenz, Geoff (Mental Health America of Texas)

Milam, Susan (Natl. Association of Social Workers/Texas Chapter)

Rose, Lauren (Texans Care For Children)

Sabo, Jason (Children at Risk)

Weller, Meghan (Children's Advocacy Centers of Texas, Inc.)

7


WITNESS LIST

For:

HB 2830

For:

Borreca, Chris (Self; Texas Council of Administrators of Special Education)

Carpenter, Bill (TCASE)

Haley, Jim (Sweeny ISD)

Statman, Rona (The Arc of Texas)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals & Supervisors Assn.)

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

Gustafson, Lindsay (TCTA)

Hanna, Mark (Texas Speech-Language-Hearing Association)

Harris, Dwight (Texas-AFT)

Hempstead, Chuck (Texas Educational Diagnosticians Assoc)

Larue, Sally (Humble Independent School District)

McCraw, Ken ((TACS) TX Assoc. of Community Schools)

McCreary, Casey (TASA)

Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)

Rogers, Don (Texas Rural Education Assn.)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

Shimer, Ellen (Self)

Whitsett, Maria (Texas School Alliance)

HB 3028

For:

Fitch, Michael (Texas Association of Sports Officials)

Moore, Tommy (Self)

Thomas, Harold (Self)

Thompson, Ed (Self)

Against:

Motheral, Mike (Texas Association of Community Schools/ Texas Association of School

Administrators/ Sundown ISD)

On:

Cousins, Mark (UIL)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Cox, Gloria (Self)

Fisher, Jon (Self)

Jones, Matthew (Self)

Williams, Kenneth (Texas Association of Sports Officials)

8


WITNESS LIST

Against:

Rogers, Don (Texas Rural Education Assn)

Rutledge, D.W. (Texas High School Coaches Association)

Tipton, Sam (Texas Girls Coaches Association)

HB 3130

For:

Cox, Gloria (Self)

Williams, Kenneth (Texas Association of Sports Officials)

Against:

Motheral, Mike (Texas Association of Community Schools/ Texas Association of School

Administrators/ Sundown ISD)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Fisher, Jon (Self)

Fitch, Michael (Texas Association of Sports Officials)

Jones, Matthew (Self)

Thomas, Harold (Self)

Thompson, Ed (Self)

Against:

Rogers, Don (Texas Rural Education Assn)

Tipton, Sam (Texas Girls Coaches Association)

On:

Bruno, Steve (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation)

Cousins, Mark (UIL)

HB 3257

For:

Banks, Yannis (TX NAACP)

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional educators)

Knaack, Frank (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas)

Miller, Kathy (Texas Freedom Network)

Ratliff, Thomas (Self)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Assn.)

De Lozanne, Arturo (Self)

Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals & Supervisors Assn.)

Harris, Dwight (Texas - AFT)

Hempstead, Chuck (Science Teachers Assoc. of Texas)

McCreary, Casey (TASA)

Rogers, Don (Texas Rural Education Assn.)

Shields, Julie (TX Assoc. of School Boards)

9


WITNESS LIST

Against:

Gerstenschlager, MerryLynn (Self; Texas Eagle Forum)

Saenz, Jonathan (Liberty Institute)

HB 3278

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Frazier, Kyle (Texas Dietetic Association)

Gustafson, Lindsay (TCTA)

HB 3758

For:

Banks, Yannis (TX NAACP)

Fowler, Deborah (Texas Appleseed)

Knaack, Frank (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas)

Meurer, Jeanne (Self)

Smith, Claudia (Self)

Spiller, Lee (Self)

Tafoya, Marcelo (LULAC District 12)

Yez-Correa, Ana (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

On:

Reddy, Vikrant (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

Registering, but not testifying:

For:

Arnold, Ellen (TX PTA)

Bledsoe, Gary (Texas NAACP)

Exter, Monty (Association of Texas Professional Educatiors)

McClure, Madeliine (TexProtects, The Texas Association for the Protection of Children)

Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)

Moore, Jim (Self)

Quinton, Alvin (Self; Diakonos Ministries)

Rose, Lauren (Texans Care For Children)

10