Human Services Committee

            May 22, 2012 - 10:00 AM


            Interim Charge Two


                                 Anding, Jenna (Tx AgriLife Extension Service)

                                 Arredondo, Melissa (Council Member Stephen Costello & Stephen Williams, Director  City of


                                 Buuck, Adam (DSHS, Meat Safety Assurance Unit)

                                 Cole, Celia (Texas Food Bank Network)

                                 Cooper, Jason (Brookshire Grocery Company)

                                 DeBerry, Drew (Texas Department of Agriculture)

                                 Dimitry, Lauren (Texans Care for Children & The Partnership for a Healthy Texas)

                                 Everett, Jeremy (Texas Hunger Initiative, Baylor University)

                                 Gonzalez, Hector (City of Laredo & Health Department)

                                 Gonzalez, Mona (River City Youth Foundation)

                                 Green, Kathy (Capital Area Food Bank of Texas)

                                 Hersh, Sharon (Comptroller of Public Accounts, Property Tax Assistance Division)

                                 Jones, Sheila (Incorporating Nutritional Standards into SNAP)

                                 Kimball, Mandi (Children at Risk)

                                 Lewis, Jonathan (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                                 Loera, Julie (DSHS Food Safety)

                                 Marshall, Susie (Texas Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association (TOFGA))

                                 McGeary, Judith (Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance)

                                 Miller, Bert (City of Navasota)

                                 Montgomery, Mike (DSHS)

                                 Moorhead, Bee (Texas Impact)

                                 Muth, Stephanie (Texas Health & Human Services Commission)

                                 Rehkopf, Ron (Texas Retailers Assoc)

                                 Rutledge, Ronda (Sustainable Food Center)

                                 Smiley, Andrew (Sustainable Food Center)

                                 Waite, John (Self; Farm Owner, Agua Dulce Farm)

                                 Wengrovian, Emily (Nat'l Conference of State Legislatures)

                                 Wilkinson, Vince (Walgreens Co.)

                 Registering, but not testifying:


                                 Donovan, Jeanie (Center for Public Policy Priorities)