S.B. No. 1518
[…] subchapter does not amend or repeal any penal law of this state.
         Sec. 442.207.  PENALTY. A person who violates a rule adopted
  under this subchapter commits an offense that is a Class C
  misdemeanor.
         SECTION 6.  Section 651.004, Government Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (g) to read as follows:
         (g)  The Texas Historical Commission is not required to
  comply with management-to-staff ratio requirements of this section
  with respect to employees located in field-based operations.
         SECTION 7.  Subsection (a), Section 2166.003, Government
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply
  to:
               (1)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
  Department of Transportation;
               (2)  a project constructed by and for a state
  institution of higher education;
               (3)  a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by
  and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of
  livestock before export;
               (4)  a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife
  Department;
               (5)  a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major
  renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory;
               (6)  a repair and rehabilitation project of another
  using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the
  regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific
  legislative authorization and the project does not require the
  advance preparation of working plans or drawings;
               (7)  a repair and rehabilitation project involving the
  use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this
  chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance
  preparation of working plans or drawings;
               (8)  an action taken by the Texas Commission on
  Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health
  and Safety Code;
               (9)  a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project
  on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community
  Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; [or]
               (10)  a project constructed by and for the Veterans'
  Land Board; or
               (11)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
  Historical Commission.
         SECTION 8.  Subsection (a), Section 13.001, Parks and
  Wildlife Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, the following are
  under the department's control and custody: