This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] H.B. No. 3819
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
  relating to the creation of the Valencia Municipal Management
  District No. 1; providing authority to levy an assessment and issue
  bonds.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Subtitle C, Title 4, Special District Local Laws
  Code, is amended by adding Chapter 3868 to read as follows:
  CHAPTER 3868. VALENCIA MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1
  SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
         Sec. 3868.001.  DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
               (1)  "Board" means the district's board of directors.
               (2)  "County" means Denton County, Texas.
               (3)  "Development agreement" means the "Valencia on the
  Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development Agreement, Public
  Improvement District Agreement and Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone
  Agreement," effective December 16, 2008, as recorded on January 5,
  2009, in the real property records of Denton County, Texas, as
  Instrument Number 2009-499, as amended by the "First Amendment to
  the Valencia on the Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development