This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

  82R1191 CJC-F
 
  By: Menendez H.B. No. 38
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the punishment for the offense of graffiti.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 28.08, Penal Code, is amended by
  amending Subsections (b), (c), and (d) and adding Subsection (b-1)
  to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c) [(d)], an offense
  under this section is[:
               [(1)]  a Class A [B] misdemeanor, except that the
  offense is a state jail felony if the marking is made on a school, an
  institution of higher education, a place of worship or human
  burial, a public monument, a government building, or a community
  center that provides medical, social, or educational programs [if
  the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $500;
               [(2)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
               [(3)  a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
               [(4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
               [(5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
               [(6)  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more].
         (b-1)  The minimum term of confinement for an offense under
  this section is 72 hours.
         (c)  An offense under this section is increased to the next
  higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the
  offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an
  offense under this section. [When more than one item of tangible
  property, belonging to one or more owners, is marked in violation of
  this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of
  conduct, the conduct may be considered as one offense, and the
  amounts of pecuniary loss to property resulting from the marking of
  the property may be aggregated in determining the grade of the
  offense.]
         (d)  For the purposes of Subsection (c) [An offense under
  this section is a state jail felony if]:
               (1)  a defendant has been previously convicted of an
  offense under this section if the defendant was adjudged guilty of