By: Miller of Erath, et al. (Senate Sponsor - Patrick) H.B. No. 15
[…] "For this reason, '[a]s-applied challenges are the basic building
  blocks of constitutional adjudication.'" Gonzales, 550 U.S. at 168
  (quoting Richard Fallon, As-Applied and Facial Challenges and
  Third-Party Standing, 113 Harv. L. Rev. 1321, 1328 (2000)).
               (3)  Severability must be considered not only with
  respect to certain clauses or provisions of a statute but also with
  respect to applications of a statute or provision when some of the
  applications are unconstitutional. See Norman J. Singer, Statutes
  and Statutory Construction, Section 44.02 (4th ed. rev. 1986).
               (4)  Severability clauses in federal statutes treat
  severability of clauses and applications the same. See, e.g., 2
  U.S.C. Section 1438 ("If any provision of this chapter or the
  application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held
  to be invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of
  the provisions of the remainder to any person or circumstance shall
  not be affected thereby."); Section 1103 of the Social Security Act
  (42 U.S.C. Section 1303); Section 15 of the National Labor
  Relations Act (29 U.S.C. Section 165); Section 11 of the Railway
  Labor Act (45 U.S.C. Section 161); Section 14 of the Agricultural
  Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. Section 614).