| | | | | | | | | | School Finance Weights, Allotments & Adjustments, Select |
April 22, 2010 - 09:00 AM |
| | | | | | | Panel 1: Cost Drivers/Cost Efficiencies |
| | | | Cathey, LBB, Lesli Manager, School Performance Reveiw (also providing written testimony) (Legislative Budget Board), Austin, TX |
| | Mehl, Cheryl T Shareholder, CSA Chair (also providing written testimony) (Self), Austin, TX |
| | Schroder, Rod Superintendent (also providing written testimony) (Amarillo ISD), Amarillo, TX |
| Panel 2: Cost Drivers/Cost Efficiencies (continued) |
| | | | Hollingsworth, Jr., Lonnie Director of Governmental Relations (also providing written testimony) (Texas Classroom Teachers Association), Austin, TX |
| | | | Hartman, Eric Director of Government Relations (also providing written testimony) (Texas AFT), Austin, TX |
| | Kouri, Richard Director Public Affairs (also providing written testimony) (TSTA), Austin, TX |
| | Sanderson, Josh Lobbyist (also providing written testimony) (Assoc. of TX Professional Educators), Austin, TX |
| Panel 3: Mechanics of Weights, Allotments, and Adjustments |
| | | | Anderson, David General Counsel (Texas Education Agency), Austin, TX |
| | Dawn-Fisher, Lisa Deputy Associate Commissioner for School Finance (also providing written testimony) (Texas Education Agency), Austin, TX |
| Panel 4: Student Characteristics |
| | | | Frank, Dr. Stephen Director of Strategic School Design (also providing written testimony) (Education Resource Strategies) |
| | Hinojosa-MALDEF, David G. Senior Litigator (also providing written testimony) (MALDEF), San Antonio, TX |
| | Statman, Rona Director of Family Support Services (also providing written testimony) (The Arc of Texas), Austin, TX |
| Panel 5: School Operations |
| | | | Bryant, Keith Superintendent of Bullard ISD and President of the Texas Association of Mid-Size Schools (also providing written testimony) (Self) |
| | Grusendorf, Wm. C. (Bill) Executive Director (also providing written testimony) (Tx Assoc of Rural Schools), San Saba, TX |
| | Roberts, Dan Exec. Director (Texas Assn. for Pupil Transportation), Austin, TX |
| | Taylor, Lori Associate Professor (also providing written testimony) (Self), College Station, TX |
| Panel 6: Student Achievement |
| | | | Knaggs, Barbara Associate Commissioner (also providing written testimony) (Texas Education Agency), Austin, TX |
| | Painovich, Robin EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (also providing written testimony) (CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOC. OF TEXAS), AUSTIN, TX |
| | Weinberg, Tracy Associate Director (also providing written testimony) (Texas Association for the Gifted and Talented) |
| | | | | Romero, Jesse Legislative Consultant (Texas Association for Bilingual Education), San Antonio, TX |
| | | | Eitniear, Mary Special Education Director (TCASE, East Central ISD), San Antonio, TX |
| | Fuller, Paige Director of Special Education (Texas Council of Special Education Administrators (TCASE) Floresville ISD), Floresville, TX |
|
| |
| |