Government Organization
March 23, 2009 - 09:00 AM
SB  664
Gissell, Dennis   Program Specialist  (Texas Parks & Wildlife Department),  Austin, TX
SB  899
Guest, John A.   Association CEO  (Teaching Hospitals of Texas),  Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
Sookiasian, Richard   Consultant  (University Health System- San Antonio),  Austin, TX
SB  1005
Registering, but not testifying:
DiTucci, Frank   Polygraph Examiner  (Texas Polygraph Examiners Board),  Austin, TX
Kuntz, William   Executive Director TX Dept of Licensing & Regulation  (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation),  Austin, TX
Loveday, Gory   Peace Officer  (Polygraph Examiners Board),  Winona, TX
Trost, Amy   Policy Analyst  (Sunset Advisory Commission)
SB  1007
Sanaie, Kandice K.   Governmental Affairs Manager (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay   Lawyer  (Assoc. of Fire & Casualty Cos.),  Austin, TX
Bolton, Pamela J.   Director of Policy and Research  (Texas Watch),  Austin, TX
Boyer, Bruce   Attorney, Independent Title Agent  (T.L.T.A., Ameripoint Title New Braunfels),  New Braunfels, TX
Braus, Nancy   Homemaker- Art Restoration (also providing written testimony)  (Self),  Corpus Christi, TX
Cubria, Melissa   Advocate (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Public Interest Research Group),  Austin, TX
Flowers, Celia   Attorney & independent title insurance agent  (TLTA),  Tyler, TX
Floyd, Beaman   Lobbyist  (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions),  Austin, TX
Geeslin, Mike   Commissioner of Insurance (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Department of Insurance),  Austin, TX
Lee, Terry   Contractor  (Self),  Fort Worth, TX
Massey, Bert   Title Agent  (TLTA),  Brownwood, TX
Morstad, Tim   Advocate  (AARP),  Austin, TX
Oliver, Jim   General Manager  (TWIA),  Austin, TX
Paine, Frederick   Univ. Professor (Ret'd) (also providing written testimony)  (Citizens of Texas),  Austin, TX
Peacock, Bill   Texas Public Policy Foundation (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Public Policy Foundation),  Austin, TX
Pogue, Stacey   Policy Analyst (also providing written testimony)  (The Center for Public Policy Priorities),  Austin, TX
Schulle, Jr., Gerhardt   Director Legislative & Gov. Affairs (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Society of Professional Engineers),  Austin, TX
Wadley, Leo   Contractor (also providing written testimony)  (Self),  Fort Worth, TX
Wolfe, Jared   Public Affairs  (Texas Association of Health Plans),  Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
Davis, Will   Attorney  (Texas Assoc. Life and Health Insurers (T.A.L.H.I.)),  Austin, TX
Koledley, Patricia   Associate Director, Legislative Affairs  (Texas Medical Association),  Austin, TX
Loftis, Lee   Govt. Affairs Dir.- IIAT  (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas),  Austin, TX
Woods, Joe   Govt. Relations  (Property Casualty Insurers Assn. of Am.),  Austin, TX
Lieberknecht, Chloe   Policy Analyst  (Sunset Advisory Committee),  Austin, TX
Sanchez, Joe   Associate State Dir. of Advocacy AARP  (AARP- Texas),  Austin, TX
SB  1008
Barnett, Michael   Chief Appraiser  (Texas Association Appraisal Districts),  Tyler, TX
Gregg, Michele  (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Apartment Association),  Austin, TX
Robinson, Jim   Chief Appraiser, Harris County  (Texas Assn. of Appraisal Districts),  Houston, TX
Kuntz, William   Executive Director TX Dept of Licensing & Regulation  (Texas Department of Licensing & Regulation),  Austin, TX
Latta, Karen   Senior Analyst  (Sunset Advisory Commission),  Austin, TX
Winn, Gerald "Buddy"   Retired- Former Brazos Co. Tax Assessor, Chief Appraiser  (Self),  Bryan, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
Gonzalez, Daniel   Legislative Director  (Texas Association of Realtors),  Austin, TX
Cory, Art   Director of Property Tax Assistance Div.  (Comptroller's Office),  Austin, TX
SB  1010
Smith, Carter   Executive Director- TPWD  (Parks & Wildlife Department),  Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:

Brown, Kirby   Vice Pres Public Policy  (Texas Wildlife Association),  San Antonio, TX
Park, Joey   Lobbyist  (Coastal Conservation Association Texas),  Austin, TX
Valdez, Jerry   Legislative Consultant  (Greater Houston Partnership),  Austin, TX
Goodrich, Robert   Assistant Chief of Fisheries Enforcement  (Texas Parks & Wildlife Law Enforcement Division),  Georgetown, TX
Sinclair, Major David   Game Warden  (Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept.),  Pflugerville, TX
Wolf, Clayton   TPWD Staff- Big Game & Deer  (TPWD),  Austin, TX
SB  1012
Feeney, Harold   Credit Union Commissioner  (Credit Union Department),  Round Rock, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
Huffman, Jeff   Vice President  (Texas Credit Union League),  Dallas, TX
Stegall, Melodie   Executive Director  (Credit Union Legislative Coalition),  Austin, TX
Janacek, Gary L.   Chairman  (Credit Union Commission),  Temple, TX
Latta, Karen   Senior Analyst  (Sunset Advisory Commission),  Austin, TX
SB  1149
Parmer, Dennis   Council Member (also providing written testimony)  (City of Sugar Land),  Sugar Land, TX