July 20, 2010 - 09:00 AM
Panel 1: Attracting
Daly, Timothy   PRESIDENT (also providing written testimony)  (THE NEW TEACHER PROJECT),  Oak Park, IL
Hanushek, Eric   Senior Fellow, Hoover Institution, Stanford University (also providing written testimony)  (self),  Stanford, CA
Panel 2: Training
McGraner, Kristin L.   Researcher-Vanderbilt Univ (also providing written testimony)  (Self),  Nashville, TN
Forzani, Francesca   Associate Director, Teacher Education Initiative (also providing written testimony)  (University of Michigan Teacher Education Initiative),  Ann Arbor, MI
Nielson, Emily   Director of Talent Development (also providing written testimony)  (IDEA Public Schools)
Panel 3: Evaluation
Best, Ann   Chief Human Resources Officer (also providing written testimony)  (Houston ISD),  Houston, TX
Leon, Bradley   Vice-President, Teach For America Texas & Tennessee  (Teach For America),  Memphis, TN
Pankonien, Lauralee   Sr. Coordinator, Certification, ESC XIII  (Region XIII ESC),  Austin, TX
Resnick, Lauren B.   Distinguished Professor, Executive Dir. (also providing written testimony)  (University of Pittsburgh Institute for Learning),  Pittsburgh, PA
Panel 4: Retaining/Dismissal
Barbic, Chris   Head of Schools  (YES Prep Public Schools),  Houston, TX
Booker, Jerel   Associate Commissioner For Educator And Student Policy Initiatives  (Texas Education Agency),  Austin, TX
Briggs, Kerri   State Superintendent (also providing written testimony)  (self),  Washington, DC
Canaday, Jennifer M.   Governmental Relations Manager (also providing written testimony)  (Association of Texas Professional Educators (ATPE)),  Austin, TX
Eaton, Holly   Director of Professional Development and Advocacy (also providing written testimony)  (Tx classroom Teachers Association),  Austin, TX
Schuermann, Patrick   Policy Director and dir of Technical Assistance (also providing written testimony)  (Natl Center for Educator Compensation Reform)
Public Testimony
Romero, Jesse   Legislative Consultant  (Texas Association for Bilingual Education (T.A.B.E.)),  San Antonio, TX
BLANCK, STEPHANIE   Consultant-Retired School Admin.  (SELF),  G town, TX
Fuller, Paige   Director of Special Education  (TCASE and Floresville/Poth ISD),  Floresville, TX
Kouri, Richard   Director of Public Affairs  (Texas State Teachers Association),  Austin, TX
Miller, Jeff   Policy Specialist (also providing written testimony)  (Advocacy Incorporated),  Austin, TX
Quinzi, Patty   Legislative Counsel (also providing written testimony)  (Texas AFT),  Austin, TX
Statman, Rona   Dir. of Family Support (also providing written testimony)  (The Arc of Texas),  Austin, TX
West, Dr. Sandra   Assoc. Prof. Biology + Science Education (also providing written testimony)  (Tx Academy of Science, Science Teachers of Tx),  Bulverde, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
Avina, Paul   (Self),  Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
Giarratani, Dominic   Assistant Director  (Texas Association of School Boards),  Austin, TX