June 16, 2010 - 10:00 AM
Panel 1
Lainer, Ilene   Founder, Former Chair and Current Board Trustee Member  (New York Center for Autism Charter School, New York Center for Autism)
Morando Rhim, Ph.D., Lauren   President (also providing written testimony)  (LMR Consulting)
Panel 2
Anderson, David   General Counsel (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Education Agency),  Austin, TX
Clayton, Kathy   Director, Division of IDEA Coordination (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Education Agency),  Austin, TX
Lenz, Gene   Deputy Associate Commissioner For Special Programs (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Education Agency),  Austin, TX
Panel 3
Jacobs, Sandi   Vice President (also providing written testimony)  (National Council on Teacher Quality),  Washington, DC
Miller, Cyral   Outreach Director (also providing written testimony)  (Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired),  Austin, TX
Schnars, Suzanne   Coordinator of Early Childhood Programs (also providing written testimony)  (Pflugerville ISD),  Hutto, TX
Panel 4
BLACKMORE, LYNN W   Director-Center For Policy And Innovation (also providing written testimony)  (DARS),  Austin, TX
Horton, Colleen   Program Officer (also providing written testimony)  (Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, Univ. of Tx),  Austin, TX
Wedel, Kim   DARS Asst. Commissioner Early Childhood Intervention (also providing written testimony)  (DARS ECI),  Austin, TX
Weizenbaum, Jon   Deputy Commissioner (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Dept. of Aging and Disability Services),  Austin, TX
Panel 5
Boatright, Clay   Parent and Board VP for The Arc of Texas (also providing written testimony)  (Self; the Arc of Texas),  Plano, TX
Fincher, Lana   Director, Special Education (also providing written testimony)  (TCASE and Amarillo ISD),  Amarillo, TX
Jimenez, Gerard   (Self),  Austin
Public Testimony
"Maggie",    parent (also providing written testimony)  (child with autism)
Bonilla-Ocasio, Yanira   Parent (also providing written testimony)  (self),  Austin, TX
Cunningham, Sheila   Parent (also providing written testimony)  (Self),  Georgetown, TX
Fritzsching, Kim   Parent Advocate  (Self),  Waller, TX
LaBeau RN, Linda   (LaBeau Facilitation, Mediation and Consulting),  Fort Worth, TX
Salas, Simon   Parent/North Side ISD  (Self),  San Antonio, TX
Schwager, Candice   President and Attorney (also providing written testimony)  (Attorneys for Special Needs Children Texas Non-Profit),  Seabrook, TX
Schwager, Zachary   Advocate  (Self),  Seabrook, TX
LaViola, Jake   Brother of a Student w/Autism (also providing written testimony)  (My Brother and my self),  Frisco, TX
LaViola, Mara   Board Member of the National Autism Association of N.T (also providing written testimony)  (The National Autism Association of North Texas The Law Office of Myrna Silver; the Elizabeth Center for Autism Law and Advocacy),  Frisco, TX
Ryan, Rebecca   Atty  (self),  Austin, TX
DeFontaine, Cheryl   Certified Pediatric Nurse Practitioner  (My self),  San Antonio, TX
DeLay, Haven   Parent/Parent Advocate  (My Son, Ethan Dziuba),  Scurry, TX
Eaton, Holly   Director of Professional Development and Advocacy (also providing written testimony)  (Tx Classroom Teachers Assoc),  Austin, TX
Fuller, Paige   Director of Special Education Floresville/Poth  (TCASE),  Adkins, TX
Gureckis, Kathy   Area Special Education Coordinator  (TCASE/ Northside ISD),  Boerne, TX
Hodde, Michael   (SELF-VARIOUS AUTISM GROUPS),  Houston, TX
Hull, Katy  (also providing written testimony)  (Self),  Henderson, TX
Krawczynski, DeNette   Director Special Education  (TCASE/Northside ISD),  San Antonio, TX
Middleton, Laura   Chief Academic Officer  (Focus Learning Academy),  Ovilla, TX
Miller, Jeff   Policy Specialist (also providing written testimony)  (Advocacy Incorporated),  Houston, TX
Parrish, Deborah L.   retired Texas Spec. Ed. Resource teacher-32years-grades k-8 (also providing written testimony)  (self),  San Antonio, TX
Parrish, Linda Hudson   TAMU Regents Professor Emerita; Public Policy Coord. TAMU Center on Disability (also providing written testimony)  (CDD-Center on Disability and Development/self (retired teacher educator http:cdd.tamu.edu),  College Station, TX
Quinzi, Patty   Legislative Counsel (also providing written testimony)  (Texas AFT),  Austin, TX
Reyes-Radulski, Regina   parent of 3 children w/special needs;disability rights advocate (also providing written testimony)  (self; Texas Adults w/Autism and Intellectual disabilities (TAAID)),  San Antonio, TX
Saxton, Josette   Policy Associate (also providing written testimony)  (Texans Care For Children),  Austin, TX

Schwager, Richard   (Self and My Son:Zachary Schwager),  Seabrook, TX
Seller, Erika Laurel   Assessment Specialist  (my self),  San Antonio, TX
Speed-Rauch, Amy   Parent, Advocate  (Self),  Hockley, TX
Thomas, Susan   Mother (also providing written testimony)  (my three sons with autism),  Grapevine, TX
Washington, Cheryl A.   CEO (also providing written testimony)  (TCSA),  Converse, TX
Watson, Paul   Vice Chair Texas Special Education Continuing Advisory Committee (also providing written testimony)  (self),  Flower Mound, TX
Williams, Shewanda   CAC member  (Self),  Houston, TX
Wilson, Dr. Tom   Superintendent (also providing written testimony)  (Life School of Dallas),  Lancaster, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
Edwards, Ph.D., Dell E   Disabilities Resource Teacher  (Child, Inc. (Travis Co. Head Start)),  Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
Craft, Rene   mom  (Self),  Austin, TX
Foy, Kat   Education and Director-Whole Child Learning Co.  (Self),  Round Rock, TX
Anonymous,    Student  (Self)
Givens, Christine   Mother/Advocate  (Self),  Spring, TX
Pharr, Dianna   www.keepeanesinformed.com    keepeanesinformed@gmail.com  (self),  Austin, TX
Statman, Rona   Director of Family Suppor  (The Arc of Texas),  Austin, TX
Williams, Mary Jane   Executive Director, Family to Family Network  (parent, self, Family to Family Network),  Katy, TX
Winkler, Sarah   President, Texas Association of School Boards  (Texas Association of School Boards),  Austin, TX