This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (4)  the location of the polling places.
         (f)  Section 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to an
  election ordered under this section.
         Sec. 1004.172.  NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a)  The board shall
  give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a
  substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general
  circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks.
         (b)  The first publication must appear not later than the
  35th day before the date set for the election.
         Sec. 1004.173.  BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
  this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
  proposition: "The dissolution of the Ballinger Memorial Hospital
  District and the creation of the Runnels County Hospital District,
  providing for the imposition of an ad valorem tax at a rate not to
  exceed ____ cents (insert any rate not to exceed 75 cents) on each
  $100 valuation of taxable property in Runnels County, and providing
  for the transfer to and assumption by the Runnels County Hospital
  District of all outstanding bonds and other obligations issued for
  hospital purposes by the Ballinger Memorial Hospital District,
  Runnels County, and any part of a municipality located in Runnels
  County, and the transfer of the existing Ballinger Memorial
  Hospital District's assets to the Runnels County Hospital
  District."
         Sec. 1004.174.  ELECTION RESULTS. (a)  The board shall find
  that the district is dissolved if:
               (1)  a majority of the votes in an election under this
  subchapter favor dissolution of the district and creation of the
  Runnels County Hospital District;