This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Local Laws Code, is amended by adding Section 3828.0535 to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 3828.0535.  VOTING REQUIREMENT. A concurrence of a
  majority of the total membership of the board is sufficient for
  transacting any business of the district.
         SECTION 3.  Section 3828.055, Special District Local Laws
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 3828.055.  OFFICERS.  The board shall elect from among
  the directors a presiding officer, a vice presiding officer, [and]
  a secretary, and any other officers the board considers necessary.
         SECTION 4.  Section 3828.101, Special District Local Laws
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 3828.101.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has
  the powers and duties provided by:
               (1)  the general laws relating to conservation and
  reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
  Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that
  the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the
  jurisdiction or supervision of the commission under Chapter 49,
  Water Code, or other law;
               (2)  the general laws relating to road districts and
  road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III,
  Texas Constitution, including Chapters 257 and [Chapter] 441,
  Transportation Code;
               (3)  Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same
  manner as a municipality or a county;
               (4)  Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and
               (5)  Chapter 505, Local Government Code.
         SECTION 5.  Section 3828.102, Special District Local Laws
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 3828.102.  IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS.  The district may
  provide, or it may enter into contracts with a governmental or