This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] charter schools to provide services for a student in substitute
  care in transition when applying for admission to postsecondary
  study and when seeking sources of funding for postsecondary study;
               (8)  requiring school districts, campuses, and
  open-enrollment charter schools to accept a referral for special
  education services made for a student in substitute care by a school
  previously attended by the student; and
               (9)  providing other assistance as identified by the
  agency.
         SECTION 2.  Subsection (b), Section 30A.002, Education Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  A student is eligible to enroll full-time in courses
  provided through the state virtual school network only if:
               (1)  the student was enrolled in a public school in this
  state in the preceding school year; [or]
               (2)  the student:
                     (A)  is a dependent of a member of the United
  States military;
                     (B)  was previously enrolled in high school in
  this state; and
                     (C)  does not reside in this state due to a
  military deployment or transfer; or
               (3)  the student has been placed in substitute care in
  this state, regardless of whether the student was enrolled in a
  public school in this state in the preceding school year.
         SECTION 3.  This Act applies beginning with the 2009-2010
  school year.
         SECTION 4.  This Act takes effect immediately if it receives
  a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as
  provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution.  If this