This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

 
 
  H.B. No. 3666
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
  relating to the application for and issuance of a marriage license.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 2.002.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by
  Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must:
               (1)  appear before the county clerk;
               (2)  submit the person's proof of identity and age as
  provided by Section 2.005(b) [this subchapter];
               (3)  provide the information applicable to that person
  for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage
  license;
               (4)  mark the appropriate boxes provided in the
  application; and
               (5)  take the oath printed on the application and sign
  the application before the county clerk.
         SECTION 2.  Section 2.005(b), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  The proof must be established by:
               (1)  a driver's license or identification card issued
  by this state, another state, or a Canadian province that is current