This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] under this section is not a violation by the retirement system of
  any law, including a law or rule relating to the protection of
  confidential information.
         (f)  The Employees Retirement System of Texas has sole
  discretion in determining if a record is subject to this section.
  For purposes of this section, a record includes any identifying
  information about a person, living or deceased, who is or was an
  employee, annuitant, dependent, or participant in the group
  benefits program.
         SECTION 34.  Section 1551.102(d), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (d)  An individual is eligible to participate in the group
  benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if [the individual]:
               (1)  the individual retires under the optional
  retirement program established by Chapter 830, Government Code;
               (2)  the individual has [, with] at least 10 years of
  eligible service credit; and
               (3)  [(2)     receives or is eligible to receive an
  annuity under that program and] the individual:
                     (A)  is at least 65 years of age, or would have
  been eligible to retire and receive a service or disability
  retirement annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or
  the Employees Retirement System of Texas in an amount such that the
  sum of the person's age and amount of service credit, including
  months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80 or would
  have been eligible to retire and receive a disability retirement
  annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or the
  Employees Retirement System of Texas, if the individual had not
  elected to participate in the optional retirement program, and is
  eligible to receive an annuity or periodic distribution of funds
  from an account under the optional retirement program; or
                     (B)  is disabled as determined by the Employees
  Retirement System of Texas based on at least 10 years of eligible
  service credit, and is receiving an annuity or periodic
  distribution of funds from an account under the optional retirement
  program.
         SECTION 35.  Section 1551.155, Insurance Code, is amended by
  adding Subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
         (c)  A person who is the surviving spouse of an individual
  described by Subsection (a) may secure group health coverage
  without evidence of the person's insurability if the individual was
  eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Section
  1551.101 or 1551.102 but was not participating at the time of the
  individual's death.
         (d)  A surviving spouse seeking group coverage under
  Subsection (c):
               (1)  must apply for the coverage not later than the 30th