This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (a-2)  In addition to the funding provided by Subsection (a), 
a charter holder is entitled to receive for the open-enrollment 
charter school enrichment funding under Section 42.302 based on the 
state average tax effort.
	(2)  In SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 
12.1331(b), Education Code (page 1, line 23), between "district" 
and the period, insert "or to pay for any resulting increases in the 
amount of contributions made by the charter holder for social 
security coverage for the specified employees or on behalf of the 
specified employees under Section 825.405, Government Code".
	(3)  In SECTION 1.03 of the bill, in added Section 
19.009(d-2), Education Code (page 1, line 60), between "Chapter 11" 
and the period, insert "or to pay for any resulting increases in the 
amount of contributions made by the district for social security 
coverage for the specified employees or on behalf of the specified 
employees under Section 825.405, Government Code".
	(4)  In SECTION 1.04 of the bill, in added Section 
21.402(c-1), Education Code (page 2, line 31), between "district" 
and the period, insert "or to pay for any resulting increases in the 
amount of contributions made by the district for social security