S.B. No. 683
[…] SECTION 1.  Subtitle F, Title 6, Special District Local Laws
  Code, is amended by adding Chapter 8176 to read as follows:
  CHAPTER 8176.  FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY
  DISTRICT NO. 182
  SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
         Sec. 8176.001.  DEFINITION. In this chapter, "district"
  means the Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District No. 182.
         Sec. 8176.002.  NATURE OF DISTRICT. The district is a
  municipal utility district in Fort Bend County created under and
  essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI,
  Texas Constitution.
         Sec. 8176.003.  APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. Except as
  otherwise provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the
  district:
               (1)  Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, including
  Subchapter J, Chapter 54, Water Code; and
               (2)  Section 52(b)(3), Article III, Texas
  Constitution.
  [Sections 8176.004-8176.050 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER B. ADDITIONAL POWERS AND DUTIES
         Sec. 8176.051.  ROAD PROJECTS. (a)  The district may
  construct, acquire, improve, maintain, or operate macadamized,
  graveled, or paved roads or turnpikes, or improvements in aid of
  those roads or turnpikes, inside the district.