This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

 
 
  S.B. No. 617
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
  relating to the payment of the child support obligation of a
  deceased child support obligor.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Subsection (a), Section 154.006, Family Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
  provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child
  support order terminates on:
               (1)  the marriage of the child;
               (2)  the removal of the child's disabilities for
  general purposes;
               (3)  the death of[:
                     [(A)]  the child; [or
                     [(B)  a parent ordered to pay child support; or]
               (4)  a finding by a court that the child:
                     (A)  is 18 years of age or older; and
                     (B)  has failed to comply with the enrollment or
  attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a); or
               (5)  if the child enlists in the armed forces of the
  United States, the date on which the child begins active service as
  defined by 10 U.S.C. Section 101.
         SECTION 2.  Subchapter A, Chapter 154, Family Code, is
  amended by adding Sections 154.015 and 154.016 to read as follows:
         Sec. 154.015.  ACCELERATION OF UNPAID CHILD SUPPORT
  OBLIGATION. (a)  In this section, "estate" has the meaning