H.B. No. 4101
[…] SECTION 1.  Subtitle I, Title 6, Special District Local Laws
  Code, is amended by adding Chapter 9025 to read as follows:
  CHAPTER 9025. TALLEY RANCH WATER CONTROL AND IMPROVEMENT
  DISTRICT NO. 1 OF DENTON COUNTY
  SUBCHAPTER A.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
         Sec. 9025.001.  DEFINITION. In this chapter, "district" 
  means the Talley Ranch Water Control and Improvement District No. 1
  of Denton County.
         Sec. 9025.002.  NATURE OF DISTRICT. The district is a water
  control and improvement district in Denton County created under and
  essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI,
  Texas Constitution.
         Sec. 9025.003.  APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. Except as
  otherwise provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the
  district:
               (1)  Chapters 49 and 51, Water Code; and
               (2)  Section 52(b)(3), Article III, Texas
  Constitution.
  [Sections 9025.004-9025.050 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER B.  POWERS AND DUTIES
         Sec. 9025.051.  ROAD PROJECTS. (a)  The district may
  construct, acquire, improve, maintain, or operate macadamized,
  graveled, or paved roads, or improvements in aid of those roads,