This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Subsection (a) may execute, honor, and comply with an agreement to
maintain confidentiality and oppose disclosure of information
obtained from the banking commissioner, and shall treat as
confidential any information obtained from the banking
commissioner that is entitled to confidential treatment under
applicable state or federal law.
       (c)  The banking commissioner shall coordinate and cooperate
with and assist the office of the governor in the performance of
duties under this chapter and other state or federal law as required
by Section 421.071, Government Code.
       SECTION 13.  Section 204.105(b), Finance Code, is amended to
read as follows:
       (b)  Among other exceptions to Subsection (a) that may be
required or authorized by the commissioner provided by this
subchapter or by rules adopted under this subtitle:
             (1)  a Texas state branch may not accept deposits of
less than $100,000 from citizens or residents of the United States,
other than credit balances that are incidental to or arise out of
its exercise of other lawful banking powers, unless the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation determines that specific deposit
taking activities in lesser amounts do not constitute domestic
retail deposit activities requiring deposit insurance protection
within the meaning of Section 6, International Banking Act (12
U.S.C. Section 3104);
             (2)  a Texas state agency may not accept deposits from
citizens or residents of the United States, other than credit
balances that are incidental to or arise out of its exercise of
other lawful banking powers, but may accept deposits from persons
who are neither citizens nor residents of the United States; and
             (3)  a limitation or restriction based on the capital
and [certified] surplus of a Texas state bank is considered to
refer, as applied to a Texas state branch or agency, to the dollar
equivalent of the capital and surplus of the foreign bank, and if
the foreign bank has more than one Texas state branch or agency in
this state, the business transacted by all the branches and
agencies must be aggregated in determining compliance with the
limitation.
       SECTION 14.  Sections 31.002(a)(10) and 33.105(b), Finance
Code, are repealed.
       SECTION 15.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2007.
____________________________________________________________
   President of the SenateSpeaker of the House