This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] continued cost of administration.
         (b)  On termination of a trust under this section, the
  trustee shall distribute the trust property in a manner consistent
  with the purposes of the trust.
         (c)  A trustee may not exercise a power described by
  Subsection (a) if the trustee's possession of the power would cause
  the assets of the trust to be included in the trustee's estate for
  federal estate tax purposes.
         (d)  This section does not apply to an easement for
  conservation or preservation.
         SECTION 6.  Sections 113.058(b) and (d), Property Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Unless [a court orders otherwise or] the instrument
  creating the trust provides otherwise, a noncorporate trustee must
  give bond:
               (1)  payable to the trust estate of the trust, the
  registry of the court, or each person interested in the trust, as
  their interests may appear; and
               (2)  conditioned on the faithful performance of the
  trustee's duties.
         (d)  Any interested person may bring an action to increase or
  decrease the amount of a bond, require a bond, or [to] substitute or
  add sureties.  Notwithstanding Subsection (b), for cause shown, a
  court may require a bond even if the instrument creating the trust
  provides otherwise.
         SECTION 7.  Section 113.085(a), Property Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Cotrustees [that are unable to reach a unanimous
  decision] may act by majority decision.
         SECTION 8.  Section 114.005(a), Property Code, is amended to
  read as follows: