This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Sec. 179.  OPPOSITION TO GRANT OF LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION.
  When application is made for letters of administration, any
  interested person may at any time before the application is
  granted, file the person's [his] opposition thereto in writing, and
  may apply for the grant of letters to the person [himself] or to any
  other person; and, upon the trial, the court shall grant letters to
  the person that may seem best entitled to them, having regard to
  applicable provisions of this Code, without further notice than
  that of the original application.
         SECTION 7.04.  Section 190(b), Texas Probate Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Administrator. Before the issuance of letters of
  administration, the person appointed administrator shall take and
  subscribe an oath in form substantially as follows: "I do solemnly
  swear that ______, deceased, died without leaving any lawful will
  (or that the named executor in any such will is dead or has failed
  [or neglected] to offer the same for probate, or to accept and
  qualify as executor, within the time required, as the case may be),
  so far as I know or believe, and that I will well and truly perform
  all the duties of administrator of the estate of said deceased."
         SECTION 7.05.  The changes in law made by this article apply
  to an application for the administration of an estate that is
  pending on or filed on or after the effective date of this article.
  ARTICLE 8. EMERGENCY INTERVENTION APPLICATIONS