NOMINATIONS PENDING




Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs

C. Kent Conine           Appointed 11-04-03 for a        Shapiro
Collin County            term to expire 01-31-09

Patrick R. Gordon        Appointed 11-04-03 for a        Shapleigh
El Paso County           term to expire 01-31-09

Correctional Managed Health Care Committee

Jean Marie Frazier       Appointed 05-09-05 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 02-01-09

Desmar Walkes            Appointed 05-09-05 for a        Armbrister
Bastrop County           term to expire 02-01-11

Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation

Phil Diebel              Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Estes
Denton County            term to expire 01-31-11

Sade Johnson             Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 01-31-11

Jane B. Phipps           Appointed 04-14-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 01-31-05

Dora Ann Verde           Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 01-31-09

Texas Historical Commission

Earl Broussard           Appointed 05-05-05 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 02-01-11

Diane Bumpas             Appointed 05-05-05 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-11

Donna D. Carter          Appointed 05-05-05 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 02-01-11

Sara Armstrong Hixon     Appointed 05-05-05 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-11

Thomas R. Phillips       Appointed 05-05-05 for a        Armbrister
Bastrop County           term to expire 02-01-11

Marcus Warren Watson     Appointed 05-05-05 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-11


State Commission on Judicial Conduct

Michael R. Fields        Appointed 03-19-04 for a        Whitmire
Harris County            term to expire 11-19-09

Monica A. Gonzalez       Appointed 02-06-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 11-19-09

William A. Prewitt       Appointed 12-23-04 for a        Fraser
Llano County             term to expire 11-19-09

Texas Juvenile Probation Commission

Jean Boyd                Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Brimer
Tarrant County           term to expire 02-01-11

Motor Vehicle Board of the Texas Department of Transportation

Mike Arismendez          Appointed 12-01-03 for a        Duncan
Lubbock County           term to expire 01-31-09

Jana Howden              Appointed 08-09-04 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 01-31-09

Cynthia Tyson Jenkins    Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Harris
Dallas County            term to expire 01-31-11

Victor Thomas            Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Brimer
  Vandergriff            term to expire 01-31-09
Tarrant County

State Preservation Board

Jocelyn Levi Straus      Appointed 06-12-03 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 02-01-05

Private Sector Prison Industries Oversight Authority

William B. Brod          Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Jackson
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-11

Suzanne Carlton Hart     Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Armbrister
Fayette County           term to expire 02-01-11

Raymond G. Henderson     Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire

Product Development and Small Business Incubator Board

Jose M. Amador           Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Hinojosa
Hidalgo County           term to expire 02-01-11

Michael Arlen Davis      Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 02-01-07

Richard Edward Ewing     Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Ogden
Brazos County            term to expire 02-01-11

Daniel Andrew Hanson     Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-09

Neil A. Iscoe            Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 02-01-07

Mae C. Jemison           Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Jackson
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-11

David Russell Margrave   Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 02-01-07

Paul C. Maxwell          Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Shapleigh
El Paso County           term to expire 02-01-09

Harvey Rosenblum         Appointed 05-12-05 for a        Shapiro
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-09

State Committee of Examiners in the Fitting and Dispensing of Hearing
Instruments

Sara Ann Garza           Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Hinojosa
Hidalgo County           term to expire 02-01-09

Texas State Board of Examiners of Marriage and Family Therapists

Asa Wesley Sampson       Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Jackson
Galveston County         term to expire 02-01-11

Beverly Walker Womack    Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Staples
Cherokee County          term to expire 02-01-09

Advisory Committee to the Texas Board of Criminal Justice on Offenders with
Medical or Mental Impairments

Kevin E. Haynes          Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Averitt
Ellis County             term to expire 02-01-11

Christopher C. Kirk      Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Ogden
Brazos County            term to expire 02-01-11

Task Force on Indigent Defense

Jon H. Burrows           Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Fraser
Bell County              term to expire 02-01-06

Knox Fitzpatrick         Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-06

Anthony C. Odiorne       Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Estes
Wichita County           term to expire 02-01-07

Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners

Melinda A. Rodriguez     Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 01-31-09

Mary Thompson            Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Estes
Collin County            term to expire 01-31-11

Texas Southern University Board of Regents

Robert Earl Childress    Appointed 10-31-03 for a        Armbrister
Fort Bend County         term to expire 02-01-09

Earnest Gibson           Appointed 05-18-04 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-05

Belinda M. Griffin       Appointed 10-31-03 for a        Shapiro
Collin County            term to expire 02-01-09

Harry E. Johnson         Appointed 10-31-03 for a        Janek
Fort Bend County         term to expire 02-01-09

State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

Patrick Mike Allen       Appointed 05-11-05 for a        Duncan
Lubbock County           term to expire 08-26-09