NOMINATIONS PENDING




Health and Human Services Council

Kathleen Angel           Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 02-01-05

Sharon J. Barnes         Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Janek
Brazoria County          term to expire 02-01-07

Mi Yun Choi              Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Ogden
Williamson County        term to expire 02-01-05

Manson B. Johnson        Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-09

Jerry Kane               Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Hinojosa
Nueces County            term to expire 02-01-09

Leon J. Leach            Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-07

Ronald Thomas Luke       Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 02-01-07

Robert A. Valadez        Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 02-01-05

Commission on Human Rights

Thomas M. Anderson       Appointed 03-31-04 for a        Armbrister
Fort Bend County         term to expire 02-01-07

Patricia V. Mares Asip   Appointed 03-31-04 for a        Shapiro
Collin County            term to expire 02-01-09

Jose E. De Santiago      Appointed 03-31-04 for a        Gallegos
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-09

John Hamice James        Appointed 04-15-05 for a        Seliger
Midland County           term to expire 02-01-11

Anwar Ahmed Khalifa      Appointed 03-31-04 for a        Eltife
Smith County             term to expire 02-01-09

Shara Michalka           Appointed 04-15-05 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-11

Nila T. Wipf             Appointed 03-31-04 for a        Lucio
Cameron County           term to expire 02-01-07

Aging and Disability Services Council

Abigail Rios Barrera     Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Van de Putte
Bexar County             term to expire 02-01-09

Frances Ann Brown        Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Harris
Denton County            term to expire 02-01-07

Sharon Swift             Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Shapleigh
  Butterworth            term to expire 02-01-05
El Paso County

Jean L. Freeman          Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Jackson
Galveston County         term to expire 02-01-05

Thomas E. Oliver         Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Williams
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-07

Teresa Durkin            Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Seliger
  Wilkinson              term to expire 02-01-09
Midland County

David E. Young           Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Harris
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-07

State Board of Barber Examiners

Terissa Johnson          Appointed 02-11-04 for a        Estes
Denton County            term to expire 01-31-09

Governing Board of the Texas School for the Deaf

Jean F. Andrews          Appointed 10-08-04 for a        Williams
Jefferson County         term to expire 01-31-05

Beatrice Maestas Burke   Appointed 10-08-04 for a        Seliger
Howard County            term to expire 01-31-07

Walter Camenisch         Appointed 10-08-04 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 01-31-09

Nancy Mumme Carrizales   Appointed 10-08-04 for a        Janek
Harris County            term to expire 01-31-07

Charles C. Estes         Appointed 10-08-04 for a        Nelson
Denton County            term to expire 01-31-09

Laura Metcalf            Appointed 10-08-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 01-31-05

State Board of Dental Examiners

Gary W. McDonald         Appointed 08-26-03 for a        Williams
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-09

State Health Services Council

Rudy Arredondo           Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Duncan
Lubbock County           term to expire 02-01-09

Beverly Barron           Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Seliger
Ector County             term to expire 02-01-07

Jaime A. Davidson        Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Shapiro
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-05

Lewis E. Foxhall         Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Janek
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-09

Glenda R. Kane           Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Hinojosa
Nueces County            term to expire 02-01-09

Jeffrey A. Ross          Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Janek
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-07

James G. Springfield     Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Lucio
Cameron County           term to expire 02-01-05

Polygraph Examiners Board

Andy Sheppard            Appointed 04-20-05 for a        Deuell
Rockwall County          term to expire 06-18-09