NOMINATIONS PENDING




State Board of Barber Examiners

Mary Lou Daughtrey       Appointed 02-11-04 for a        Eltife
Smith County             term to expire 01-31-05

James Hinton Dickerson   Appointed 02-11-04 for a        Janek
Brazoria County          term to expire 01-31-09

Texas Tech University System Board of Regents

Larry Keith Anders       Appointed 03-21-05 for a        Shapiro
Collin County            term to expire 01-31-11

Frederick Dueser         Appointed 01-26-04 for a        Fraser
Taylor County            term to expire 01-31-09

Lawrence Frederick       Appointed 11-18-03 for a        Shapleigh
  Francis                term to expire 01-31-07
El Paso County

Mark Griffin             Appointed 03-21-05 for a        Duncan
Lubbock County           term to expire 01-31-11

J. Frank Miller          Appointed 11-18-03 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 01-31-09

Dan T. Serna             Appointed 03-21-05 for a        Brimer
Tarrant County           term to expire 01-31-11

Windy M. Sitton          Appointed 01-26-04 for a        Duncan
Lubbock County           term to expire 01-31-09

Bob L. Stafford          Appointed 01-26-04 for a        Seliger
Potter County            term to expire 01-31-07

Family and Protective Services Council (formerly Board of Protective an
Regulatory Services)

Ronald A. Brandon        Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Ogden
Williamson County        term to expire 02-01-05

John R. Castle           Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-07

Anne C. Crews            Appointed 03-22-04 for a        West
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-05

Richard S. Hoffman       Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Lucio
Cameron County           term to expire 02-01-09

Faith Johnson            Appointed 03-22-04 for a        West
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-09

Catherine Clark          Appointed 04-16-04 for a        Ellis
  Mosbacher              term to expire 02-01-07
Harris County

Imogen Sherman           Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Whitmire
  Papadopoulos           term to expire 02-01-09
Harris County

Linda Bell Robinson      Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-07

Cristina Ommy Strauch    Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 02-01-05

Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission

Ralph Rayburn            Appointed 11-22-04 for a        Ogden
Brazos County            term to expire 03-17-05

Court of Appeals for the Fourth Court of Appeals District

Rebecca Simmons          Appointed 03-31-05 for a        Van de Putte
Bexar County             term to expire 11-07-06

Midwestern State University Board of Regents

Pamela Odom Gough        Appointed 02-25-04 for a        Estes
Young County             term to expire 02-25-08

Stephen A. Gustafson     Appointed 06-03-04 for a        Estes
Wichita County           term to expire 02-25-10

Munir A. Lalani          Appointed 06-03-04 for a        Estes
Wichita County           term to expire 02-25-10

Ben F. Wible             Appointed 06-03-04 for a        Estes
Grayson County           term to expire 02-25-10

Texas Board of Occupational Therapy Examiners

Cecilia Fierro           Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Shapleigh
El Paso County           term to expire 02-01-09

Stephen F. Austin State University Board of Regents

Valerie E. Ertz          Appointed 12-22-03 for a        Shapiro
Dallas County            term to expire 01-31-09

Joe Max Green            Appointed 11-12-03 for a        Staples
Nacogdoches County       term to expire 01-31-09

Paul Gifford Pond        Appointed 12-22-03 for a        Williams
Jefferson County         term to expire 01-31-09

Texas State Technical College System Board of Regents

Nora Castaneda           Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Lucio
Cameron County           term to expire 08-31-09

James Virgil Martin      Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Duncan
Nolan County             term to expire 08-31-09

Barbara N. Rusling       Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Averitt
Mclennan County          term to expire 08-31-09

Texas State University System Board of Regents

Dora G. Alcala           Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Madla
Val Verde County         term to expire 02-01-09

John E. Dudley           Appointed 11-17-03 for a        Fraser
Comanche County          term to expire 02-01-09

Bernie Francis           Appointed 11-17-03 for a        Harris
Denton County            term to expire 02-01-09

Texas Woman's University Board of Regents

Virginia Chandler        Appointed 03-23-05 for a        Carona
  Dykes                  term to expire 02-01-11
Dallas County

William H. Fleming       Appointed 12-10-03 for a        Lindsay
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-09

Lou Halsell              Appointed 03-23-05 for a        Fraser
  Rodenberger            term to expire 02-01-11
Callahan County

Sharon Venable           Appointed 03-23-05 for a        Shapiro
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-11

University of Houston System Board of Regents

Dennis Golden            Appointed 01-02-04 for a        Eltife
Panola County            term to expire 08-31-09

Lynden B. Rose           Appointed 01-02-04 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 08-31-09

Calvin W. Stephens       Appointed 09-17-04 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 08-31-09

University of North Texas System Board of Regents

Robert A. Nickell        Appointed 09-12-03 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 05-22-09

Gayle W. Strange         Appointed 09-12-03 for a        Estes
Denton County            term to expire 05-22-09

Rice M. Tilley           Appointed 09-12-03 for a        Nelson
Tarrant County           term to expire 05-22-09