NOMINATIONS PENDING




University of Texas System Board of Regents

John W. Barnhill         Appointed 11-18-03 for a        Armbrister
Washington County        term to expire 02-01-09

Robert B. Rowling        Appointed 07-21-04 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-05

Angelina and Neches River Authority Board of Directors

Karen E. Barber          Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Staples
Jasper County            term to expire 09-05-09

Dominick B. Bruno        Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Staples
Cherokee County          term to expire 09-05-09

Kenneth R. Darden        Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Staples
Polk County              term to expire 09-05-09

Texas Animal Health Commission

Coleman Hudgins Locke    Appointed 04-07-04 for a        Armbrister
Wharton County           term to expire 09-06-09

Ralph Simmons            Appointed 04-07-04 for a        Staples
Shelby County            term to expire 09-06-09

Texas Economic Development Corporation

George S. Bayoud         Appointed 01-27-04 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire

Sada Cumber              Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire

Jane F. Juett            Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Seliger
Potter County            term to expire

Macedonio Villarreal     Appointed 01-27-04 for a        Janek
Fort Bend County         term to expire

Robert Vernon Wingo      Appointed 01-27-04 for a        Shapleigh
El Paso County           term to expire

State Board for Educator Certification

Bonny L. Cain            Appointed 08-27-03 for a        Jackson
Brazoria County          term to expire 02-01-09

Patti Lynn Johnson       Appointed 01-07-04 for a        Wentworth
Comal County             term to expire 02-01-09

Cynthia M. Saenz         Appointed 08-27-03 for a        Wentworth
Travis County            term to expire 02-01-09

John Cleveland Shirley   Appointed 09-08-04 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-01-09

Judie Zinsser            Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Lindsay
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-07

Lavaca-Navidad River Authority

John Alcus Cotten        Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Armbrister
Jackson County           term to expire 05-01-09

Jackie Ann Fowler        Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Armbrister
Jackson County           term to expire 05-01-09

Sherry Kay Frels         Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Armbrister
Jackson County           term to expire 05-01-07

Ronald Edwin Kubecka     Appointed 07-29-04 for a        Armbrister
Matagorda County         term to expire 05-01-09

San Jacinto River Authority Board of Directors

Mary L. Rummell          Appointed 04-16-04 for a        Williams
Montgomery County        term to expire 10-16-09

John H. Stibbs           Appointed 10-25-04 for a        Williams
Montgomery County        term to expire 10-16-09

State Securities Board

Beth Ann Blackwood       Appointed 02-23-04 for a        West
Dallas County            term to expire 01-20-07

Bryan K. Brown           Appointed 02-04-05 for a        Jackson
Brazoria County          term to expire 01-20-11

William R. Smith         Appointed 10-06-04 for a        Deuell
Hunt County              term to expire 01-20-09

State Board of Education, Chair

The Honorable Geraldine "Tincy" Miller