NOMINATIONS PENDING




Supreme Court of Texas

Wallace B. Jefferson     Appointed 09-14-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 12-31-06

David M. Medina          Appointed 11-10-04 for a        Lindsay
Harris County            term to expire 12-31-06

Texas Water Development Board

James Edward Herring     Appointed 01-16-04 for a        Seliger
Randall County           term to expire 12-31-09

Lucian J. Hunt           Appointed 01-16-04 for a        Lindsay
Harris County            term to expire 12-31-09

Lower Colorado River Authority

Katura Morgan Carlton    Appointed 01-12-04 for a        Armbrister
Fayette County           term to expire 02-01-09

Ida A. Carter            Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Fraser
Burnet County            term to expire 02-01-11

Lucy Ortiz Cavazos       Appointed 03-11-04 for a        Fraser
Kerr County              term to expire 02-01-09

John C. Dickerson        Appointed 01-12-04 for a        Armbrister
Matagorda County         term to expire 02-01-09

Walter E. Garrett        Appointed 03-11-04 for a        Armbrister
Wharton County           term to expire 02-01-09

Woodrow Francis          Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Fraser
  McCasland              term to expire 02-01-11
Llano County

Clayborne L.             Appointed 01-12-04 for a        Fraser
  Nettleship             term to expire 02-01-09
San Saba County

Linda Clapp Raun         Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Armbrister
Wharton County           term to expire 02-01-11

B. R. Wallace            Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Fraser
Lampasas County          term to expire 02-01-11

Administrative Judicial Region, Second

Olen U. Underwood        Appointed 02-21-05 for a        Williams
Montgomery County        term to expire

District Attorney, 31st Judicial District

Sharon Lynn Switzer      Appointed 02-24-05 for a        Duncan
Gray County              term to expire 11-07-06

Board of Nurse Examiners

Joyce M. Adams           Appointed 04-05-04 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 01-31-07

Deborah H. Bell          Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Fraser
Taylor County            term to expire 01-31-11

George Buchenau          Appointed 11-09-04 for a        Seliger
Potter County            term to expire 01-31-09

Virginia Milam           Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Deuell
  Campbell               term to expire 01-31-07
Dallas County

Blanca Rosa Garcia       Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Hinojosa
Nueces County            term to expire 01-31-11

Richard Robert Gibbs     Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Deuell
Dallas County            term to expire 01-31-07

Rachel Gomez             Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Lucio
Cameron County           term to expire 01-31-09

Brenda S. Jackson        Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 01-31-09

Beverley Jean Nutall     Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Ogden
Brazos County            term to expire 01-31-11

Anita Palmer             Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Estes
Young County             term to expire 01-31-09

Phyllis Caves Rawley     Appointed 03-25-04 for a        Shapleigh
El Paso County           term to expire 01-31-09

Linda R. Rounds          Appointed 02-17-05 for a        Janek
Galveston County         term to expire 01-31-11

Frank D. Sandoval        Appointed 03-22-04 for a        Van de Putte
Bexar County             term to expire 01-31-07

Texas State Board of Pharmacy

Kim A. Caldwell          Appointed 06-02-04 for a        Shapiro
Collin County            term to expire 08-31-09

Wilson Benjamin Fry      Appointed 04-14-04 for a        Lucio
Cameron County           term to expire 08-31-09

Marcelo Laijas           Appointed 04-14-04 for a        Zaffirini
Wilson County            term to expire 08-31-09

School Land Board

Todd F. Barth            Appointed 05-18-04 for a        Ellis
Harris County            term to expire 08-29-05

David S. Herrmann        Appointed 10-21-03 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 08-31-05

Commission on Jail Standards

Albert L. Black
Stanley DeWayne Egger
Mark D. Gilliam
Michael M. Seale