NOMINATIONS PENDING




Court of Appeals for the Ninth Court of Appeals District

Henry Hollis Horton      Appointed 12-23-04 for a        Williams
Jefferson County         term to expire 11-07-06

Texas Lottery Commission

J. Rolando Olvera        Appointed 08-26-03 for a        Lucio
Cameron County           term to expire 02-01-07

Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission

Jose Cuevas              Appointed 10-14-04 for a        Seliger
Midland County           term to expire 11-15-09

John Thomas Steen        Appointed 01-13-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 11-15-07

Texas Building and Procurement Commission

James Stewart Duncan     Appointed 08-26-03 for a        Lindsay
Harris County            term to expire 01-31-09

Victor E. Leal           Appointed 11-03-03 for a        Seliger
Bailey County            term to expire 01-31-09

Brenda Pejovich          Appointed 11-03-03 for a        Shapiro
Dallas County            term to expire 01-31-09

Betty Pinckard           Appointed 02-04-05 for a        Armbrister
  Reinbeck               term to expire 01-31-11
Austin County

224th Judicial District Court, Bexar County

O. Rene Diaz             Appointed 12-06-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 11-07-06

Administrative Judicial Region, Sixth

Stephen B. Ables         Appointed 10-25-04 for a        Fraser
Kerr County              term to expire 11-03-08

Administrative Judicial Region, Ninth

Kelly G. Moore           Appointed 10-25-04 for a        Duncan
Terry County             term to expire 11-01-08

Administrative Judicial Region, First

John David Ovard         Appointed 01-10-05 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 02-15-09

Administrative Judicial Region, Fourth

David Peeples            Appointed 08-05-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 08-31-08

Texas State Board of Examiners of Dietitians

Linda Whitnell           Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Janek
  Dickerson              term to expire 09-01-09
Brazoria County

Georgiana S. Gross       Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 09-01-09

District Review Committees of the State Board of Medical Examiners

Janet                    Appointed 10-13-03 for a        Carona
  Tornelli-Mitchell      term to expire 01-15-08
Dallas County

Texas Board of Licensure for Professional Medical Physicists

Walter Grant             Appointed 11-21-03 for a        Janek
Harris County            term to expire 02-01-09

State Pension Review Board

Paul A. Braden           Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Shapleigh
El Paso County           term to expire 01-31-07

Roy Valentine Casanova   Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Wentworth
Bexar County             term to expire 01-31-07

Richard Earl McElreath   Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Seliger
Randall County           term to expire 01-31-07

Norman W. Parrish        Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Williams
Montgomery County        term to expire 01-31-07

Frederick E. Rowe        Appointed 04-19-04 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 01-31-09

Shari Oualline Shivers   Appointed 08-11-04 for a        Barrientos
Travis County            term to expire 01-31-09

Polygraph Examiners Board

Priscilla Jane           Appointed 05-20-04 for a        Seliger
  Kleinpeter             term to expire 06-18-09
Randall County

Lawrence D. Mann         Appointed 12-08-03 for a        Shapiro
Collin County            term to expire 06-18-09

Hugh Douglas Sutton      Appointed 02-25-04 for a        Duncan
Lubbock County           term to expire 06-18-05

Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists

Betty Lou Angelo         Appointed 06-28-04 for a        Seliger
Midland County           term to expire 10-31-07

Gary R. Elkins           Appointed 12-16-03 for a        Fraser
Bell County              term to expire 10-31-09

Catherine Bernell        Appointed 12-16-03 for a        Carona
  Estrada                term to expire 10-31-09
Dallas County

Carl E. Settles          Appointed 12-16-03 for a        Fraser
Bell County              term to expire 10-31-09

Texas Council on Purchasing from People with Disabilities

Howard Keith Karnes      Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Carona
Dallas County            term to expire 01-31-07

John W. Luna             Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Nelson
Tarrant County           term to expire 01-31-09

Floyd Glen Self          Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Wentworth
Hays County              term to expire 01-31-09

Wanda White Stovall      Appointed 11-24-04 for a        Brimer
Tarrant County           term to expire 01-31-09

Texas State Board of Social Worker Examiners

Timothy Martel Brown     Appointed 10-06-04 for a        Ogden
Brazos County            term to expire 02-01-09

Jeannie McGuire          Appointed 08-25-04 for a        Ogden
Brazos County            term to expire 02-01-07

Matt Shaheen             Appointed 08-25-04 for a        Shapiro
Collin County            term to expire 02-01-09

Carrie Yeats             Appointed 08-25-04 for a        Duncan
Lubbock County           term to expire 02-01-09