This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Sec. 8803.155. ELECTION TO CONFIRM MERGER AGREEMENT. (a) Before a proposed merger agreement described by Section 8803.152 may take effect, the board shall hold an election to confirm the agreement. (b) The election must be held on the first authorized uniform election date after the board, the directors, and, if required, the members of the water supply or sewer service corporation approve the proposed merger agreement that allows sufficient time for the board to comply with all applicable provisions of the Election Code. Sec. 8803.156. BALLOTS FOR ELECTION. The ballot for an election under Section 8803.155 shall read as follows: "By voting YES on this ballot, you are voting in favor of the proposed merger agreement between the (name of water supply or sewer service corporation) and the Starr County Groundwater Conservation District under which the corporation's debts, liabilities, obligations, assets, and facilities are to be transferred to the district, the district is to perform the functions and services previously provided by the corporation, and the corporation is to be dissolved. By voting NO on this ballot, you are voting against the proposed merger agreement." Sec. 8803.157. ELECTION RESULTS FOR MERGER WITH WATER SUPPLY OR SEWER SERVICE CORPORATION. (a) If a majority of the voters voting in an election under Section 8803.155 both in the certificated area of the water supply or sewer service corporation and in the territory of the district outside the