S.B. No. 1847
[…] commission must determine that the district is capable of rendering
adequate and continuous service as required by Section 13.251,
Water Code.
Sec. 8808.155. ELECTION TO CONFIRM MERGER AGREEMENT.
(a) Before a proposed merger agreement described by Section
8808.152 may take effect, the board shall hold an election to
confirm the agreement.
(b) The election must be held on the first authorized
uniform election date after the board and the directors approve the
proposed merger agreement that allows sufficient time for the board
to comply with all applicable provisions of the Election Code.
Sec. 8808.156. BALLOTS FOR ELECTION. The ballot for an
election under Section 8808.155 shall read as follows:
"By voting YES on this ballot, you are voting in favor of the
proposed merger agreement between the (name of water control and
improvement district) and the Duval County Groundwater
Conservation District under which the debts, liabilities,
obligations, assets, and facilities of (name of water control and
improvement district) are to be transferred to the district, the
district is to perform the functions and services previously
provided by the (name of water control and improvement district),
and the (name of water control and improvement district) is to be
dissolved. By voting NO on this ballot, you are voting against the
proposed merger agreement."
Sec. 8808.157. ELECTION RESULTS FOR MERGER WITH WATER
CONTROL AND IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT. (a) If a majority of the voters
voting in an election under Section 8808.155 both in the area of the
water control and improvement district and in the territory of the