S.B. No. 1339
[…] [(c)] An election ordered under this section shall be held in the same manner as the initial election, except that the governmental entity ordering the election shall pay the costs of the election, and the governing body of that entity shall canvass the vote, declare the results, and notify the district of the results of the election. (c) If after an election held under this subchapter, the imposition of the district's tax would not exceed the limit imposed by Section 451.706(a), at the election the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against substantially the following proposition: "Joining the Advanced Transportation District and authorizing a sales and use tax at the rate of ____ (rate imposed elsewhere in the district)."