This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (c) Candidates listed under the uncontested races heading may be arranged in a manner requiring voting on them as one or more blocs, but only if an additional ballot [or ballot label] would otherwise be necessary to accommodate all the candidates and propositions to be listed. (d) The requirement that the ballot [or ballot label] be arranged to permit straight-party voting does not apply to candidates listed under the uncontested races heading. SECTION 2.10. Section 124.063, Election Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 124.063. INSTRUCTIONS REQUIRED ON BALLOT. (a) An electronic system ballot on which a voter indicates a vote by making a mark on [punching a hole in] the ballot must contain the following instruction if candidates are to be voted on: "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by making a mark [punch hole] in the space provided adjacent to the name of that candidate." If a proposition appears on the ballot, the ballot must contain the following instruction: "Make a mark [punch hole] in the space provided beside the statement indicating the way you desire to vote."