This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b) An election authorized under this section shall be held not later than the 60th day after the date the election is ordered. (c) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an election ordered under this section. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 3B, Subsecs. (a), (f).) Sec. 1001.202. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this subchapter shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The assumption by the City of Amarillo Hospital District of the duty to serve Randall County residents who do not reside within the boundaries of the City of Amarillo or the South Randall County Hospital District, and the imposition of annual taxes to support the Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the proposed area to be served." (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 3B, Subsec. (b).)