This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b) Section 375.063, Local Government Code, does not apply to the board. (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1159, Sec. 10.) Sec. 3823.053. APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS. The governing body of the City of Arlington shall appoint directors from persons recommended by the board as provided by Section 375.064, Local Government Code. (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1159, Sec. 11.) Sec. 3823.054. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; ONE-TIME AFFIDAVIT. (a) Except as provided by this section: (1) a director appointed under Section 11 may participate in all board votes and decisions; and (2) Chapter 171, Local Government Code, governs conflicts of interest for directors. (b) Section 171.004, Local Government Code, does not apply to the district. A director who has a substantial interest in a business or charitable entity that will receive a pecuniary benefit from a board action shall file a one-time affidavit declaring the interest. An additional affidavit is not required if the director's interest changes. After the affidavit is filed with the board secretary, the director may participate in a discussion or vote on that action if: (1) a majority of the directors have a similar interest in the same entity; or (2) all other similar business or charitable entities in the district will receive a similar pecuniary benefit. (c) A director who is also an officer or employee of a public entity may not participate in the discussion of or vote on a matter regarding a contract with that public entity. (d) For purposes of this section, a director has a substantial interest in a charitable entity in the same manner that a person would have a substantial interest in a business entity under Section 171.002, Local Government Code. (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1159, Sec. 12.) Sec. 3823.055. INITIAL DIRECTORS. (a) The initial board consists of the following persons: Pos. No.