This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (g) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an election ordered under this subchapter. (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 137, Secs. 10.01, 10.02, 10.04.) Sec. 1004.304. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks. (b) The first publication must appear not later than the 35th day before the date set for the election. (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 137, Sec. 10.03.) Sec. 1004.305. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The increase by the Ballinger Memorial Hospital District of the rate of annual taxes for hospital purposes on all taxable property in the district to a rate not to exceed _____ (insert the amount determined by the board or stated in the petition) cents on each $100 valuation." (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 137, Sec. 10.05.) Sec. 1004.306. TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. The board may provide for the appointment of a tax assessor-collector for the district or may contract for the assessment and collection of taxes as provided by the Tax Code.