This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] If a majority of the votes cast at a confirmation election do not favor the creation of the district, the board may call subsequent elections, but may not call another confirmation election sooner than six months after the date of the previous election. (c) Before the district is confirmed at an election, the district may carry on business as the board may determine except that the district may not borrow money or impose or assess a tax or an assessment. (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1292, Sec. 14.)
[Sections 3828.059-3828.100 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 3828.101. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has the powers and duties provided by: (1) the general laws relating to conservation and reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the jurisdiction or supervision of the commission under Chapter 49, Water Code, or other law; (2) the general laws relating to road districts and road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III, Texas Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code; (3) Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same manner as a municipality or a county; (4) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and (5) Section 4B, Development Corporation Act of 1979 (Article 5190.6, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). (Acts 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1292, Sec. 7(a).)