This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b) The election shall be held not later than the 60th day after the date the election is ordered. (c) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an election ordered under this section. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 3B, Subsecs. (e) (part), (f) (part).) Sec. 1001.252. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Discontinuation by the City of Amarillo Hospital District of the duty to provide services and discontinuation of the imposition of taxes to support the district." (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 3B, Subsec. (e) (part).)