This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b) The first publication of the notice must appear at least 35 days before the date of the election. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 19, Subsec. h.) Sec. 1001.156. ASSUMPTION OF DEBT AND TAXES. If the district has outstanding debts or taxes, the voters in an election to approve annexation under Section 1001.154 must determine whether the annexed territory will assume its portion of the debts or taxes on annexation. (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 19, Subsec. d (part).) Sec. 1001.157. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under Section 1001.154 shall be printed to permit voting for or against the following, as applicable: (1) "Adding (description of territory to be annexed) to the City of Amarillo Hospital District and authorizing the governing body of the City of Amarillo to impose annual taxes to support the City of Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the territory to be annexed." (2) "(Description of territory to be annexed) assuming its proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the City of Amarillo Hospital District, if the territory is added to the district." (Acts 55th Leg., R.S., Ch. 136, Sec. 19, Subsec. e.)