H.B. No. 1190
[…] SECTION 13. Section 113.051, Property Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 113.051. GENERAL DUTY. The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law. SECTION 14. Section 113.058(b), Property Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) Unless a court orders otherwise or the instrument creating the trust provides otherwise, a noncorporate trustee must give bond: (1) payable to each person interested in the trust, as their interests may appear; and (2) conditioned on the faithful performance of the trustee's duties. SECTION 15. Subchapter B, Chapter 113, Property Code, is amended by adding Section 113.060 to read as follows: Sec. 113.060. INFORMING BENEFICIARIES. The trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed concerning: (1) the administration of the trust; and (2) the material