This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 2. Section 2262.003(a), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Each state agency shall include in each of its contracts a term that provides that: (1) the state auditor may conduct an audit or investigation of any entity receiving funds from the state directly under the contract or indirectly through a subcontract under the contract; [and] (2) acceptance of funds directly under the contract or indirectly through a subcontract under the contract acts as acceptance of the authority of the state auditor, under the direction of the legislative audit committee, to conduct an audit or investigation in connection with those funds; and (3) under the direction of the legislative audit committee, an entity that is the subject of an audit or investigation by the state auditor must provide the state auditor with access to any information the state auditor considers relevant to the investigation or audit. SECTION 3. The change in law made by this Act to Section 321.020(a), Government Code, applies only to a contract that is entered into, amended, extended, or renewed on or after the effective date of this Act.