This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] those terms are defined by the privacy rule of the Administrative 
Simplification subtitle of the Health Insurance Portability and 
Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191) contained in 45 
C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, Subparts A and E, unless the 
physician:
		(1)  determines that making the information available 
to the patient is reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical 
safety of the patient or another person; and
		(2)  complies with other requirements relating to 
denial of access to an individual's protected health information 
under 45 C.F.R. Section 164.524.
	SECTION ____.  Section 159.008, Occupations Code, is amended 
by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as 
follows:
	(a)  Except as provided by Subsections [Subsection] (b) and 
(c), a physician:
		(1)  may charge a reasonable fee, as prescribed by 
board rule, for copying billing or medical records; and
		(2)  is not required to permit examination or copying 
of the records until the fee is paid unless there is a medical 
emergency.
	(c)  A covered entity shall comply with the requirements of 
45 C.F.R. Section 164.524, including the requirement that access to 
protected health information, as those terms are defined by the 
privacy rule of the Administrative Simplification subtitle of the