This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] add "Any toll, fee, fare, or other charge imposed on an owner of a
public utility facility under this section must be imposed in a
manner that is competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory among
similarly situated users of the transportation project."
(24) In SECTION 2.01 of the bill, in proposed Section
370.172(b), Transportation Code (page 20, at the end of line 66),
add "This subsection is not applicable to fees or assessments
charged under approved rate schedules or line extension policies of
a municipally owned electric or gas utility."
(25) In SECTION 4.01 of the bill, in proposed Section
91.074(a), Transportation Code (page 33, at the end of line 51), add
"A fee may not be required in connection with the placement,
maintenance, or other use of a public utility facility."
(26) In SECTION 4.01 of the bill, in proposed Section
91.093, Transportation Code (page 34, between lines 42 and 43),
insert the following:
(d) To ensure the safety and convenience of the public, the
department shall, when entering any real property, water, or