This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (45) In SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in proposed Section 227.003(c), Transportation Code (page 2, line 13), strike "451 or 452" and substitute "451, 452, or 460". (46) In SECTION 2.01 of the bill, in proposed Section 370.031(b), Transportation Code (page 11, line 17), between "Subsection (a)" and the period insert "and the approval of the commissioners court of each county that will be a part of the authority". (47) In SECTION 2.01 of the bill, strike proposed Section 370.181, Transportation Code (page 22, lines 41-52), and substitute: Sec. 370.181. CONTRACTS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. (a) An authority may not construct, maintain, or operate a turnpike or toll project in an area having a governmental