This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] insert the following:
(13-a) "Transportation project" does not include the
management, operation, or oversight of a rapid transit authority
created under Chapter 451 unless the commissioner or the
commissioner's designee has entered into a written agreement with
the transit authority specifying the terms and conditions under
which the transit authority may participate.
(45) In SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in proposed Section
227.003(c), Transportation Code (page 2, line 13), strike "451 or
452" and substitute "451, 452, or 460".
(46) In SECTION 2.01 of the bill, in proposed Section
370.031(b), Transportation Code (page 11, line 17), between
"Subsection (a)" and the period insert "and the approval of the
commissioners court of each county that will be a part of the
authority".
(47) In SECTION 2.01 of the bill, strike proposed Section
370.181, Transportation Code (page 22, lines 41-52), and
substitute:
Sec. 370.181. CONTRACTS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. (a)
An authority may not construct, maintain, or operate a turnpike or