Natural Resources Committee
March 29, 2001 - 2:00P

SB 305
       FOR:       Bristol, Valarie Texas Director (Trust for Public
                         Land), Austin, TX
                  Dean-Mooney, Laura State Chairperson (MADD, Texas),
                         College Station, TX
                  Dominguez, Henry Sr. Director (Anheuser-Busch),
                         Austin, TX
                  Gochman, David Co-Chairman (Texas Outdoor Recreation
                         Alliance), Katy, TX
                  Haire, Jim Adverstising Chair (Texans Standing
                         Tall), Tyler, TX
                  Hess, Myron Legal Counsel (National Wildlife
                         Federation), Austin, TX
                  Kaestner, John Senior Group Director (Anheuser Busch
                         Cos., Inc.), St. Louis, MO
                  Morrison, Jim Chairman (Texas Artificial Reef
                         Committee), Houston, TX
                  Nau, III, John President and CEO (Silver Eayce
                         Distributors), Houston, TX
       ON:        Langford, David Executive VP (Texas Wildlife
                         Association), San Antonio, TX
                  Levine, Ken Assistant Director (Sunset Commission),
                         Austin, TX
                  Sansom, Andrew Executive Director (Texas Parks &
                         Wildlife), Austin, TX

  Registering, but not testifying:
       For:       Ellis, Rod Government Relations (City of Austin),
                         Austin, TX
                  Sybert, Brian Natural Resources Director (Sierra
                         Club), Austin, TX
                  Turner, Jill Associate Legislative Director (Texas
                         Farm Bureau), Austin, TX
       On:        Idsal, Katherine Commissioner (Texas Parks &
                         Wildlife), Austin, TX

  Providing written testimony:
       For:       Bark, Jerry Member (TX Recreation & Parks
 City of Harker Heights
 Director of
                         Parks & Recreation), Killeen, TX
                  Headrick, Kelly Assoc. Vice President, Government
                         Rel. (American Cancer Society), Austin, TX
                  Hill, Mary Retired Recreation Professor (Self),
                         Canyon Lake, TX

SB 310
       FOR:       Covert, Paul VP (NARO- Texas), Leander, TX
                  Rosenthal, Stanley Owner (Stanley H. Rosenthal
                         Petroleum), Bay City, TX
       AGAINST:   Grable, Robert Attorney (Bass Enterprises Production
                         Co.), Fort Worth, TX
                  Smitherman, John Division Production Manager (Bass
                         Enterprises Production Inc.), Midland, TX
       ON:        Anderson, A. Scott Executive VP (Texas Independent
                         Producers of Royalty Owners), Austin, TX
                  Biesemeister, Janee Senior Policy Analyst (Consumers
                         Union), Austin, TX
                  Colvin, Peggy Manager, Energy Assistance Section
                         (Dept. Housing & Comm. Affairs), Elgin, TX
                  Die, Roy President, VP (Underwriters Indemnity
 RLI Insurance Co,), Houston, TX
                  Foppiano, Richard Senior Advisor Regulatory Affairs
                         (Occidental Permian Ltd.
 Oxy USA Inc. 
                         USA WTPLP), Woodlands, TX
                  Garlick, David (Texans for Enhanced Reconery and
                         Conservation), Austin, TX
                  Garza, Tony Commissioner (Railroad Commission),
                         Austin, TX
                  Leverty, Don VP-Gas (CoServ Utilities), Corinth, TX
                  Matthews, Charles Commissioner (Railroad
                         Commission), Austin, TX
                  Robinson, Douglass Attorney (Henry Petroleum),
                         Midland, TX
                  Sebree, Ben Vice President (Texas Oil & Gas
                         Association), Austin, TX
                  Smith, Tom "Smitty" Director (Public Citizen),
                         Austin, TX
                  Stevens, Bill Executive VP (Texas Alliance of Energy
                         Producers), Abilene, TX
                  Williams, Michael Chairman (Railroad Commission of
                         Texas), Austin, TX

  Registering, but not testifying:
       For:       Grover, Rosalind Secretary-Treasurer (Committee of
                         Texas Independents), Midland, TX
                  Mayer, Stephen President (National Associates of
                         Royalty Owners), San Angelo, TX
                  Wallace, William VP (Committee of Texas
                         Independents), Midland, TX
       On:        Hawkins, John Policy Analyst (Sunset Commission),
                         Austin, TX
                  Kichens, Ronald Director of Energy Operations
                         (Railroad Commission), Austin, TX
                  Pyka, Kathy Director of Finance & Administration
                         (Railroad Commission of Texas), Austin, TX

SB 953

  Registering, but not testifying:
       On:        Stiles, Frances Asst. Director of Revenue (TPWD),
                         Austin, TX

SB 1335
       FOR:       Ray, Tom Deputy General Manager (Brazos River
                         Authority), Waco, TX
                  Wasinger, Bruce Legal Counsel (Lavaca-Navidad River
                         Authority), Austin, TX
       ON:        Bell, David General Manager (West Central Texas
                         Minucipal Water District), Abilene, TX
                  Linder, Patrick General Counsel
                         (Bexar-Medina-Atascosa Counties WCID), San
                         Antonio, TX
                  Williams, John General Manager (Canadian River
                         Municipal Water Authority), Sanford, TX

  Registering, but not testifying:
       On:        Brittin, Carolyn Water Program Coordinator (TNRCC),
                         Austin, TX

SB 1541
       AGAINST:   Cheatham, Sarah (Trash Liberation Project), Austin,
                  Florez, Julian County Commissioner (Ward County),
                         Barstow, TX
                  Frederick, David (Ward County Irrigation District
                         #1), Austin, TX
                  Galindo, Jimmy County Judge (Reeves County), Pecos,
                  Reza, Alfredo (Self), Elgin, TX
                  Rogers, Erin Outreach Coordinator (Sierra Club),
                         Austin, TX
                  Simpson, Richard (Self)
                  Smith, Tom "Smitty" Director (Public Citizen),
                         Austin, TX
       ON:        Ratliff, Richard Chief Bureau of Radiation Control
                         (TX Dept. of Health), Austin, TX

  Registering, but not testifying:
       Against:   Butts, Sarah (Environmental Defense), Austin, TX
                  Hadden, Karen (Self), Austin, TX
                  Rodriguez, Miguel (Self)
       On:        Edwards, Thomas Assistant Attorney General (Office
                         of the Attorney General), Austin, TX
                  Ing, Leigh Director (TNRCC), Austin, TX
                  Jablonski, Susan LLRW Specialist (TNRCC), Austin, TX
                  Phillips, Jim Deputy, Office of Legal Services
                         (TNRCC), Austin, TX

  Providing written testimony:
       Against:   Mendoza, Tristan (Self), Austin, TX

SCR 34
       FOR:       Myers, Albert VP (Shell Oil Company), Houston, TX
                  Sebree, Ben VP (Texas Oil & Gas Association),
                         Austin, TX

  Registering, but not testifying:
       For:       Compton, Gary Outside Counsel (Pioneer Natural
                         Resources), Austin, TX