Redistricting Committee
April 14, 2000-1:30P  

   On:      Ake, Delton (Judge Al Cornelius, Ellis County Judge),

            Alonzo, Roberto (Mexican American Democrats of Texas), Dallas

            Archer, Jeff (Texas Legislative Council), Austin

            Armstrong, Sharon (Stop Six Poly Association), Fort Worth

            Ballard, Rusty (self), Waxahachie

            Bell, Judy (City of Crandall), Crandall

            Bloom Jr., Luckland (self, Associate Professor of Law at
                        Southern Methodist Univ.), Dallas

            Boyd, Ealy (Congressman Martin Frost), Forest Hill

            Brender, Art (Tarrant County Democratic Party County
                        Chairman), Fort Worth

            Burnam, Rep. Lon (Representative), Austin

            Coker, Dorothy (self), Fort Worth

            Davis, Wendy (self, Attorney-City Council Rep. District 9 Fort
                        Worth), Fort Worth

            Dennie, Robert L. (Johnson County Voters Represented by Arlene
                        Wohlgemuth), Burleson

            DeLorme, John T. (self), Bedford

            Edmonds, Bobbie (Community of SE Fort Worth, Legal Law Office
                        of Bobbie Edmonds), Fort Worth

            Fernandez, Daniel (Arlington Republican Club), Arlington

            Gaines, Jesse (Fort Worth Tarrant County Branch of the NAACP),
                        Fort Worth

            Geisel, Paul (self, professor of Urban Affairs), Fort Worth

            Gladden, Wilhelmina (self), Fort Worth

            Groff, Horace (Grayson County Commissioners), Sherman

            Hatchell, Jack (Collin County Commissioners Court), McKinney

            Hebert, Felix (Mayor of Benbrook), Benbrook

            Hebert, J. Gerald (IMPAC 2000-The Democratic Party's National
                        Redistricting Projec), Washington D.C.

            Lancaster, Carlton (Senior Citizen Services of Greater Tarrant
                        County), Arlington

            Markham, Douglas E. (self, attorney), Houston

            McCloud, Ralph (City of Fort Worth), Fort Worth

            Milem, John (Self, business consultant), Dallas

            Odom, Elzie (Mayor of Arlington), Arlington

            Paniagua, Joe (City of Fort Worth City Council), Fort Worth

            Prabhu, Barbara (League of Women Voters of Arlington and
                        Tarrant County), Arlington

            Putnam, Joe (Mayor of Irving), Irving

            Ragley, Buddy (Collin County Republican Party), Plano

            Ridgeway, Bill (Northeast Tarrant Chambers of Commerce),
                        Halton City

            Riley, Cnty Judge Mark (self, Parker County Judge), Weatherford

            Scoma, Charles (Mayor of North Richland Hills), North Richland

            Stone, Troy K. (self), Red Oak

            Swearingen, Stephen (self), Whte Settlement

            Tabor, John (self), Waxahachie

            Thomas, Doris (self), Fort Worth

            Thompson, Rep Garfield (Representative), Houston

            Ware, Alan (Texas Legislative Council), Austin

            White, R.D. (City of Hillsboro), Hillsboro

   Registering, but not testifying:
   On:      Brown, Ron (self), Red Oak

            Burger, Julia (self, Arlington City Council Member District
                        5), Arlington

            Harris, Belvin R. (Cooke County Texas), Gainesville

            Hervey, Madeleine (Common Cause), Dallas

            McDaniel, Roland (Precinct and Tarrant County Democratic
                        Party), Fort Worth

            Saltsgiver, Janet (Precinct 1075 Chair), Fort Worth

            Southern, David (City of Granbury), Granbury

            Taylor, Quincy (Stop Six Poly Association), Stop Six

   Written materials submitted:
   On:      Boze, Jerry (Greater Kaufman Chamber of Commerce and Visitors
                        Bureau), Kaufman

            Cade, Chuck (self), Kaufman

            Harmon, Roger (Johnson County Commissionor Court), Cleburne

            Raymond, Ray (self), Kaufman

            Shipley, Jim (Greater Kaufman Chamber of Commerce and Visitors
                        Bureau), Kaufman