1-1     relating to state agency practices and duties, including
[…] 14-24    and ships the goods.
14-25                (3)  "Economically [Socially] disadvantaged person"
14-26    means a person who is economically [socially] disadvantaged because
 15-1    of the person's identification as a member of a certain group,
 15-2    including Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, women, Asian Pacific
 15-3    Americans, and Native Americans, and who has suffered the effects
 15-4    of discriminatory practices or other similar insidious
 15-5    circumstances over which the person has no control.
 15-6          SECTION 1.22.  Section 2161.002, Government Code, is amended
 15-7    by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
 15-8          (c)  In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the
 15-9    commission shall adopt rules that are based on the results of the
15-10    "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature
15-11    as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994"
15-12    (prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.).  The
15-13    commission shall revise the rules in response to the findings of
15-14    any updates of the study that are prepared on behalf of the state.
15-15          SECTION 1.23.  Subchapter A, Chapter 2161, Government Code,