1-1 By: Sibley, et al. S.B. No. 7
[…] 42-24 Section 39.051.
42-25 (d) Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct
42-26 established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
42-27 245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article
42-28 717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and the commission shall not
42-29 prohibit a river authority and any related corporation from sharing
42-30 officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from
42-31 providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need
42-32 for a competitive bid.
42-33 Sec. 40.002. DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter,
42-34 "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
42-35 owned utility" shall mean a body created in accordance with Article
42-36 1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes, or by municipal charter.
42-37 Sec. 40.003. SECURITIZATION. (a) Municipally owned
42-38 utilities and river authorities may adopt and use securitization