76R16147 E
[…] 154-15 Section 39.051.
154-16 (d) Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct
154-17 established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
154-18 245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article
154-19 717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and the commission may not
154-20 prohibit a river authority and any related corporation from sharing
154-21 officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from
154-22 providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need
154-23 for a competitive bid.
154-24 Sec. 40.002. DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter,
154-25 "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
154-26 owned utility" shall mean a body created in accordance with Article
154-27 1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes, or by municipal charter.
155-1 Sec. 40.003. SECURITIZATION. (a) Municipally owned
155-2 utilities and river authorities may adopt and use securitization