SRC-JBJ S.B. 7 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Prohibits hydroelectric assets from being deemed certain assets for
purposes of Section 39.051, and that generating assets to a certain
corporation shall satisfy the requirements of Section 39.051.  Provides
that an accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct established
under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Article 717p, V.T.C.S., and
that the PUC shall not prohibit a river authority and other related
corporation from sharing or providing to each certain officers, facilities,
and duties, without the need for a competitive bid.   

Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  Defines "body vested with the power to manage
and operate a municipally owned utility." 

Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  Authorizes a municipally owned utility or
river authority to recover up to 100 percent stranded costs through
securitization provisions.  Sets forth rules and procedures for using
securitization and other bonds.  Requires these rules and procedures to be