H.B. No. 752
[…] 409-16        Sec. 407.023.  EXCLUSIVE POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.
 409-17  (a)  The commission, by majority vote, shall:
 409-18              (1)  approve or deny a recommendation by the director
 409-19  concerning the issuance or revocation of a certificate of authority
 409-20  to self-insure; and
 409-21              (2)  certify that a certified self-insurer has
 409-22  suspended payment of compensation or has otherwise become an
 409-23  impaired employer.
 409-24        (b)  The commission may not delegate the powers and duties
 409-25  imposed by this section.  (V.A.C.S. Art. 8308-3.52.)
 409-26        Sec. 407.024.  CLAIM OR SUIT.  (a)  A claim or suit brought
 409-27  by a claimant or a certified self-insurer shall be styled "in
  410-1  re:  (name of employee) and (name of certified self-insurer)."
  410-2        (b)  The director is the agent for service of process for a
  410-3  claim or suit brought by a workers' compensation claimant against
  410-4  the qualified claims servicing contractor of a certified
  410-5  self-insurer.  (V.A.C.S. Art. 8308-3.66.)